Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


P_I7W1

[Wave 1] Please check the number that is your best estimate of your total income in 2005
  1) Less than $5,000
  2) $5,000-$9,999
  3) $10,000-$14,999
  4) $15,000-$19,999
  5) $20,000-$24,999
  6) $25,000-$29,999
  7) $30,000-$34,999
  8) $35,000-$39,999

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than $5,000 10 5.6% 5.6% -1.8
$5,000-$9,999 23 12.9% 18.5% -1.35
$10,000-$14,999 22 12.4% 30.9% -.9
$15,000-$19,999 15 8.4% 39.3% -.45
$20,000-$24,999 26 14.6% 53.9% 0
$25,000-$29,999 27 15.2% 69.1% .45
$30,000-$34,999 25 14% 83.1% .91
$35,000-$39,999 30 16.9% 100% 1.36

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Less than $5,000 13.0%
3
6.6%
4
6.3%
2
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
5.7%
10
$5,000-$9,999 26.1%
6
14.8%
9
6.3%
2
9.4%
3
11.5%
3
13.2%
23
$10,000-$14,999 8.7%
2
13.1%
8
12.5%
4
12.5%
4
7.7%
2
11.5%
20
$15,000-$19,999 4.3%
1
11.5%
7
9.4%
3
6.3%
2
7.7%
2
8.6%
15
$20,000-$24,999 17.4%
4
13.1%
8
15.6%
5
15.6%
5
15.4%
4
14.9%
26
$25,000-$29,999 8.7%
2
14.8%
9
15.6%
5
21.9%
7
11.5%
3
14.9%
26
$30,000-$34,999 4.3%
1
11.5%
7
25.0%
8
6.3%
2
23.1%
6
13.8%
24
$35,000-$39,999 17.4%
4
14.8%
9
9.4%
3
25.0%
8
23.1%
6
17.2%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
61
100.0%
32
100.0%
32
100.0%
26

174


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Less than $5,000 4.2%
4
8.0%
2
7.1%
4
5.7%
10
$5,000-$9,999 14.7%
14
4.0%
1
14.3%
8
13.1%
23
$10,000-$14,999 12.6%
12
12.0%
3
12.5%
7
12.5%
22
$15,000-$19,999 5.3%
5
4.0%
1
14.3%
8
8.0%
14
$20,000-$24,999 13.7%
13
16.0%
4
14.3%
8
14.2%
25
$25,000-$29,999 15.8%
15
28.0%
7
8.9%
5
15.3%
27
$30,000-$34,999 15.8%
15
16.0%
4
10.7%
6
14.2%
25
$35,000-$39,999 17.9%
17
12.0%
3
17.9%
10
17.0%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
25
100.0%
56

176


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Less than $5,000 3.2%
3
8.2%
7
5.6%
10
$5,000-$9,999 7.5%
7
18.8%
16
12.9%
23
$10,000-$14,999 12.9%
12
11.8%
10
12.4%
22
$15,000-$19,999 7.5%
7
9.4%
8
8.4%
15
$20,000-$24,999 9.7%
9
20.0%
17
14.6%
26
$25,000-$29,999 15.1%
14
15.3%
13
15.2%
27
$30,000-$34,999 20.4%
19
7.1%
6
14.0%
25
$35,000-$39,999 23.7%
22
9.4%
8
16.9%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
85

178


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Less than $5,000 5.5%
6
12.5%
2
3.0%
1
5.3%
1
5.6%
10
$5,000-$9,999 11.0%
12
18.8%
3
21.2%
7
5.3%
1
13.0%
23
$10,000-$14,999 13.8%
15
6.3%
1
6.1%
2
15.8%
3
11.9%
21
$15,000-$19,999 9.2%
10
0.0%
0
9.1%
3
10.5%
2
8.5%
15
$20,000-$24,999 13.8%
15
18.8%
3
18.2%
6
10.5%
2
14.7%
26
$25,000-$29,999 13.8%
15
6.3%
1
27.3%
9
10.5%
2
15.3%
27
$30,000-$34,999 13.8%
15
18.8%
3
3.0%
1
31.6%
6
14.1%
25
$35,000-$39,999 19.3%
21
18.8%
3
12.1%
4
10.5%
2
16.9%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
16
100.0%
33
100.0%
19

177


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Less than $5,000 0.0%
0
6.0%
3
13.3%
2
4.4%
2
7.1%
2
3.2%
1
5.6%
10
$5,000-$9,999 33.3%
3
8.0%
4
13.3%
2
13.3%
6
21.4%
6
6.5%
2
12.9%
23
$10,000-$14,999 0.0%
0
10.0%
5
13.3%
2
6.7%
3
21.4%
6
19.4%
6
12.4%
22
$15,000-$19,999 0.0%
0
10.0%
5
13.3%
2
8.9%
4
7.1%
2
6.5%
2
8.4%
15
$20,000-$24,999 33.3%
3
16.0%
8
6.7%
1
17.8%
8
7.1%
2
12.9%
4
14.6%
26
$25,000-$29,999 11.1%
1
10.0%
5
26.7%
4
22.2%
10
3.6%
1
19.4%
6
15.2%
27
$30,000-$34,999 22.2%
2
20.0%
10
13.3%
2
6.7%
3
17.9%
5
9.7%
3
14.0%
25
$35,000-$39,999 0.0%
0
20.0%
10
0.0%
0
20.0%
9
14.3%
4
22.6%
7
16.9%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
50
100.0%
15
100.0%
45
100.0%
28
100.0%
31

178

Bookmark and Share