Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


P_FLAGW1

[Wave 1] Respondent's partner/spouse completed self-administered questionnaire
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 415 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
30
100.0%
119
100.0%
81
100.0%
102
100.0%
75
100.0%
407
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
119
100.0%
81
100.0%
102
100.0%
75

407


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
200
100.0%
49
100.0%
159
100.0%
408
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
49
100.0%
159

408


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
231
100.0%
184
100.0%
415
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
184

415


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
285
100.0%
36
100.0%
53
100.0%
38
100.0%
412
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
36
100.0%
53
100.0%
38

412


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
19
100.0%
104
100.0%
57
100.0%
106
100.0%
57
100.0%
72
100.0%
415
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
104
100.0%
57
100.0%
106
100.0%
57
100.0%
72

415

Bookmark and Share