Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


FLAGNAGE

[Wave 1] Respondent's age has been updated from Wave 2 data
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1308 99.5% 99.5% -.07
Yes 6 .5% 100% 14.85

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 100.0%
96
99.5%
395
99.7%
296
99.7%
303
99.0%
189
99.5%
1279
Yes 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
1.0%
2
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
397
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1285


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 99.7%
727
99.0%
190
99.5%
373
99.5%
1290
Yes 0.3%
2
1.0%
2
0.5%
2
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1296


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 99.8%
819
99.2%
489
99.5%
1308
Yes 0.2%
2
0.8%
4
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
493

1314


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 99.6%
722
99.2%
264
99.5%
210
100.0%
104
99.5%
1300
Yes 0.4%
3
0.8%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
211
100.0%
104

1306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 100.0%
122
98.6%
287
100.0%
118
99.4%
321
100.0%
200
100.0%
260
99.5%
1308
Yes 0.0%
0
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
323
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1314

Bookmark and Share