Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


CA31W1

[Wave 1] In a typical month does your work at your congregation in leadership positions, organizing events, or serving on committees take up more than one hour of your time?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 190 72.8% 72.8% -.61
No 71 27.2% 100% 1.63

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 70.0%
7
73.6%
53
71.4%
40
70.3%
45
76.5%
39
72.7%
184
No 30.0%
3
26.4%
19
28.6%
16
29.7%
19
23.5%
12
27.3%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
72
100.0%
56
100.0%
64
100.0%
51

253


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 75.4%
95
69.2%
18
70.5%
74
72.8%
187
No 24.6%
31
30.8%
8
29.5%
31
27.2%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
26
100.0%
105

257


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 70.8%
121
76.7%
69
72.8%
190
No 29.2%
50
23.3%
21
27.2%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
90

261


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 65.8%
98
82.9%
63
83.3%
20
75.0%
9
72.8%
190
No 34.2%
51
17.1%
13
16.7%
4
25.0%
3
27.2%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
76
100.0%
24
100.0%
12

261


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 85.0%
34
73.1%
68
75.0%
27
71.4%
30
65.0%
26
50.0%
5
72.8%
190
No 15.0%
6
26.9%
25
25.0%
9
28.6%
12
35.0%
14
50.0%
5
27.2%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
93
100.0%
36
100.0%
42
100.0%
40
100.0%
10

261

Bookmark and Share