Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


CA34W1

[Wave 1] Thinking about your activities and service at your congregation over the past three years, how often have you felt burned out or overextended?
  1) Not at all
  2) Sometimes
  3) Often
  4) Very often
  5) All the time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 259 65.9% 65.9% -.61
Sometimes 109 27.7% 93.6% .8
Often 14 3.6% 97.2% 2.21
Very often 10 2.5% 99.7% 3.62
All the time 1 .3% 100% 5.04

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Not at all 78.9%
15
64.8%
68
65.3%
64
64.1%
59
67.6%
46
66.0%
252
Sometimes 15.8%
3
29.5%
31
25.5%
25
30.4%
28
27.9%
19
27.7%
106
Often 0.0%
0
4.8%
5
3.1%
3
3.3%
3
2.9%
2
3.4%
13
Very often 5.3%
1
1.0%
1
6.1%
6
1.1%
1
1.5%
1
2.6%
10
All the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
105
100.0%
98
100.0%
92
100.0%
68

382


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Not at all 68.3%
136
78.7%
37
57.3%
82
65.6%
255
Sometimes 23.6%
47
14.9%
7
38.5%
55
28.0%
109
Often 4.0%
8
2.1%
1
3.5%
5
3.6%
14
Very often 4.0%
8
2.1%
1
0.7%
1
2.6%
10
All the time 0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
47
100.0%
143

389


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not at all 67.1%
173
63.7%
86
65.9%
259
Sometimes 26.7%
69
29.6%
40
27.7%
109
Often 3.9%
10
3.0%
4
3.6%
14
Very often 1.9%
5
3.7%
5
2.5%
10
All the time 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
135

393


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Not at all 67.1%
151
62.1%
64
66.0%
31
72.2%
13
65.9%
259
Sometimes 29.8%
67
26.2%
27
25.5%
12
16.7%
3
27.7%
109
Often 2.2%
5
7.8%
8
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
14
Very often 0.9%
2
3.9%
4
6.4%
3
5.6%
1
2.5%
10
All the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
103
100.0%
47
100.0%
18

393


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Not at all 65.4%
34
61.2%
82
60.8%
31
73.1%
57
68.9%
42
76.5%
13
65.9%
259
Sometimes 25.0%
13
32.8%
44
31.4%
16
21.8%
17
27.9%
17
11.8%
2
27.7%
109
Often 3.8%
2
3.7%
5
5.9%
3
1.3%
1
1.6%
1
11.8%
2
3.6%
14
Very often 5.8%
3
2.2%
3
2.0%
1
2.6%
2
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
10
All the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
134
100.0%
51
100.0%
78
100.0%
61
100.0%
17

393

Bookmark and Share