New Evangelical Movement Congregations, Pastors Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CHRELAFF

How would you describe the religious affiliation of your upbringing?
  1) Fundamentalist Protestant
  2) Evangelical Protestant
  3) Liberal Protestant
  4) Roman Catholic
  5) No affiliation
  6) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Fundamentalist Protestant 56 14.5% 14.5% -1.48
Evangelical Protestant 95 24.6% 39.1% -.81
Liberal Protestant 60 15.5% 54.7% -.13
Roman Catholic 86 22.3% 76.9% .54
No affiliation 69 17.9% 94.8% 1.22
Other 20 5.2% 100% 1.89

Variable Comparisons


(I-CHREGN)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Fundamentalist Protestant 3.8%
1
11.9%
8
16.7%
10
17.5%
34
15.3%
53
Evangelical Protestant 19.2%
5
29.9%
20
35.0%
21
20.6%
40
24.8%
86
Liberal Protestant 15.4%
4
23.9%
16
26.7%
16
9.8%
19
15.9%
55
Roman Catholic 53.8%
14
17.9%
12
11.7%
7
24.2%
47
23.1%
80
No affiliation 3.8%
1
13.4%
9
10.0%
6
21.1%
41
16.4%
57
Other 3.8%
1
3.0%
2
0.0%
0
6.7%
13
4.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
67
100.0%
60
100.0%
194

347


Neigborhood (I-CLASS)

Up/Up-mid Wht collar Wkng class Low/Lw-mid TOTAL
Fundamentalist Protestant 16.0%
4
15.7%
13
12.8%
19
15.3%
9
14.2%
45
Evangelical Protestant 20.0%
5
28.9%
24
26.8%
40
15.3%
9
24.7%
78
Liberal Protestant 20.0%
5
20.5%
17
13.4%
20
15.3%
9
16.1%
51
Roman Catholic 32.0%
8
19.3%
16
22.8%
34
16.9%
10
21.5%
68
No affiliation 8.0%
2
13.3%
11
20.1%
30
27.1%
16
18.7%
59
Other 4.0%
1
2.4%
2
4.0%
6
10.2%
6
4.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
83
100.0%
149
100.0%
59

316


Location of church (I-CHLOCAT)

In a small town (under 50,000) In a medium city (50,000-250,000) In a large city (over 250,000) In a suburb near a medium-size city In a suburb near a large-size city TOTAL
Fundamentalist Protestant 13.4%
17
17.5%
20
16.0%
12
0.0%
0
12.2%
6
14.6%
55
Evangelical Protestant 25.2%
32
24.6%
28
28.0%
21
15.4%
2
20.4%
10
24.6%
93
Liberal Protestant 11.8%
15
8.8%
10
20.0%
15
23.1%
3
30.6%
15
15.3%
58
Roman Catholic 23.6%
30
24.6%
28
17.3%
13
30.8%
4
18.4%
9
22.2%
84
No affiliation 19.7%
25
20.2%
23
14.7%
11
15.4%
2
16.3%
8
18.3%
69
Other 6.3%
8
4.4%
5
4.0%
3
15.4%
2
2.0%
1
5.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
114
100.0%
75
100.0%
13
100.0%
49

378


Age (I-AGE)

22-34 35-39 40-44 45-49 50 & over TOTAL
Fundamentalist Protestant 17.9%
12
10.7%
12
16.1%
19
18.9%
10
6.1%
2
14.4%
55
Evangelical Protestant 23.9%
16
22.3%
25
20.3%
24
28.3%
15
45.5%
15
24.8%
95
Liberal Protestant 13.4%
9
17.9%
20
19.5%
23
5.7%
3
15.2%
5
15.7%
60
Roman Catholic 16.4%
11
26.8%
30
21.2%
25
28.3%
15
12.1%
4
22.2%
85
No affiliation 23.9%
16
18.8%
21
17.8%
21
7.5%
4
18.2%
6
17.8%
68
Other 4.5%
3
3.6%
4
5.1%
6
11.3%
6
3.0%
1
5.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
112
100.0%
118
100.0%
53
100.0%
33

383


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Mar,nev dv Mar,prv dv Not marr'd TOTAL
Fundamentalist Protestant 12.7%
42
22.9%
11
50.0%
2
14.4%
55
Evangelical Protestant 26.6%
88
14.6%
7
0.0%
0
24.8%
95
Liberal Protestant 16.3%
54
12.5%
6
0.0%
0
15.7%
60
Roman Catholic 23.0%
76
20.8%
10
0.0%
0
22.5%
86
No affiliation 16.6%
55
22.9%
11
25.0%
1
17.5%
67
Other 4.8%
16
6.3%
3
25.0%
1
5.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
48
100.0%
4

383


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS & less Some coll. Coll. degr Post-grad TOTAL
Fundamentalist Protestant 10.6%
5
17.5%
25
11.1%
13
16.9%
13
14.6%
56
Evangelical Protestant 17.0%
8
14.7%
21
34.2%
40
32.5%
25
24.5%
94
Liberal Protestant 12.8%
6
12.6%
18
17.9%
21
19.5%
15
15.6%
60
Roman Catholic 31.9%
15
23.1%
33
20.5%
24
18.2%
14
22.4%
86
No affiliation 25.5%
12
24.5%
35
12.0%
14
9.1%
7
17.7%
68
Other 2.1%
1
7.7%
11
4.3%
5
3.9%
3
5.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
143
100.0%
117
100.0%
77

384


Religious upbringing (I-RELUPBR)

Fnd/Ev Prt Libl Prot Roman Cath No affil. Other TOTAL
Fundamentalist Protestant 37.1%
56
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.5%
56
Evangelical Protestant 62.9%
95
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.6%
95
Liberal Protestant 0.0%
0
100.0%
60
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.5%
60
Roman Catholic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
86
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.3%
86
No affiliation 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
69
0.0%
0
17.9%
69
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
20
5.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
60
100.0%
86
100.0%
69
100.0%
20

386


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Independent Democrat No affiliation TOTAL
Fundamentalist Protestant 15.5%
45
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
15.5%
9
14.7%
55
Evangelical Protestant 23.8%
69
35.0%
7
50.0%
3
15.5%
9
23.5%
88
Liberal Protestant 16.2%
47
15.0%
3
0.0%
0
17.2%
10
16.0%
60
Roman Catholic 22.8%
66
25.0%
5
16.7%
1
22.4%
13
22.7%
85
No affiliation 15.9%
46
15.0%
3
16.7%
1
27.6%
16
17.6%
66
Other 5.9%
17
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
5.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
290
100.0%
20
100.0%
6
100.0%
58

374


Type of church (I-CHTYPE)

Vineyard Calvary TOTAL
Fundamentalist Protestant 12.2%
22
16.7%
34
14.6%
56
Evangelical Protestant 36.1%
65
14.7%
30
24.7%
95
Liberal Protestant 15.6%
28
15.7%
32
15.6%
60
Roman Catholic 17.2%
31
26.0%
53
21.9%
84
No affiliation 15.0%
27
20.6%
42
18.0%
69
Other 3.9%
7
6.4%
13
5.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
204

384

Bookmark and Share