New Evangelical Movement Congregations, Pastors Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


AFFYBVIN

How would you describe your religious affiliation during the year before you became involved with the Vineyard Fellowship?
  1) Fundamentalist Protestant
  2) Evangelical Protestant
  3) Liberal Protestant
  4) Roman Catholic
  5) No affiliation
  6) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Fundamentalist Protestant 51 13.5% 13.5% -1.17
Evangelical Protestant 198 52.4% 65.9% -.55
Liberal Protestant 9 2.4% 68.3% .08
Roman Catholic 16 4.2% 72.5% .7
No affiliation 75 19.8% 92.3% 1.32
Other 29 7.7% 100% 1.94

Variable Comparisons


(I-CHREGN)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Fundamentalist Protestant 7.7%
2
14.9%
10
8.6%
5
15.3%
29
13.5%
46
Evangelical Protestant 50.0%
13
56.7%
38
58.6%
34
47.9%
91
51.6%
176
Liberal Protestant 3.8%
1
1.5%
1
5.2%
3
2.1%
4
2.6%
9
Roman Catholic 3.8%
1
3.0%
2
5.2%
3
5.3%
10
4.7%
16
No affiliation 19.2%
5
11.9%
8
13.8%
8
24.2%
46
19.6%
67
Other 15.4%
4
11.9%
8
8.6%
5
5.3%
10
7.9%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
67
100.0%
58
100.0%
190

341


Neigborhood (I-CLASS)

Up/Up-mid Wht collar Wkng class Low/Lw-mid TOTAL
Fundamentalist Protestant 4.5%
1
17.9%
15
13.6%
20
14.5%
8
14.3%
44
Evangelical Protestant 63.6%
14
51.2%
43
44.9%
66
54.5%
30
49.7%
153
Liberal Protestant 4.5%
1
3.6%
3
2.0%
3
3.6%
2
2.9%
9
Roman Catholic 4.5%
1
4.8%
4
4.8%
7
1.8%
1
4.2%
13
No affiliation 18.2%
4
17.9%
15
24.5%
36
16.4%
9
20.8%
64
Other 4.5%
1
4.8%
4
10.2%
15
9.1%
5
8.1%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
84
100.0%
147
100.0%
55

308


Location of church (I-CHLOCAT)

In a small town (under 50,000) In a medium city (50,000-250,000) In a large city (over 250,000) In a suburb near a medium-size city In a suburb near a large-size city TOTAL
Fundamentalist Protestant 12.7%
16
14.3%
16
13.7%
10
15.4%
2
15.2%
7
13.8%
51
Evangelical Protestant 51.6%
65
49.1%
55
58.9%
43
69.2%
9
45.7%
21
52.2%
193
Liberal Protestant 1.6%
2
1.8%
2
4.1%
3
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
2.4%
9
Roman Catholic 4.8%
6
4.5%
5
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
6.5%
3
4.1%
15
No affiliation 23.0%
29
18.8%
21
16.4%
12
15.4%
2
19.6%
9
19.7%
73
Other 6.3%
8
11.6%
13
5.5%
4
0.0%
0
8.7%
4
7.8%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
112
100.0%
73
100.0%
13
100.0%
46

370


Age (I-AGE)

22-34 35-39 40-44 45-49 50 & over TOTAL
Fundamentalist Protestant 9.2%
6
14.5%
16
16.7%
19
15.1%
8
6.1%
2
13.6%
51
Evangelical Protestant 60.0%
39
48.2%
53
44.7%
51
62.3%
33
60.6%
20
52.3%
196
Liberal Protestant 3.1%
2
3.6%
4
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
2.4%
9
Roman Catholic 3.1%
2
5.5%
6
4.4%
5
3.8%
2
3.0%
1
4.3%
16
No affiliation 16.9%
11
17.3%
19
25.4%
29
13.2%
7
24.2%
8
19.7%
74
Other 7.7%
5
10.9%
12
7.0%
8
5.7%
3
3.0%
1
7.7%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
110
100.0%
114
100.0%
53
100.0%
33

375


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Mar,nev dv Mar,prv dv Not marr'd TOTAL
Fundamentalist Protestant 10.8%
35
27.7%
13
100.0%
3
13.6%
51
Evangelical Protestant 53.5%
174
48.9%
23
0.0%
0
52.5%
197
Liberal Protestant 2.2%
7
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
8
Roman Catholic 4.6%
15
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
16
No affiliation 20.0%
65
19.1%
9
0.0%
0
19.7%
74
Other 8.9%
29
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
325
100.0%
47
100.0%
3

375


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS & less Some coll. Coll. degr Post-grad TOTAL
Fundamentalist Protestant 20.9%
9
18.2%
26
7.8%
9
9.3%
7
13.6%
51
Evangelical Protestant 37.2%
16
38.5%
55
60.0%
69
77.3%
58
52.7%
198
Liberal Protestant 4.7%
2
2.8%
4
1.7%
2
1.3%
1
2.4%
9
Roman Catholic 9.3%
4
4.2%
6
3.5%
4
2.7%
2
4.3%
16
No affiliation 23.3%
10
29.4%
42
16.5%
19
4.0%
3
19.7%
74
Other 4.7%
2
7.0%
10
10.4%
12
5.3%
4
7.4%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
143
100.0%
115
100.0%
75

376


Religious upbringing (I-RELUPBR)

Fnd/Ev Prt Libl Prot Roman Cath No affil. Other TOTAL
Fundamentalist Protestant 16.2%
24
15.3%
9
11.0%
9
12.3%
8
5.3%
1
13.7%
51
Evangelical Protestant 61.5%
91
49.2%
29
40.2%
33
52.3%
34
42.1%
8
52.3%
195
Liberal Protestant 3.4%
5
5.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
9
Roman Catholic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.3%
15
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
4.3%
16
No affiliation 12.2%
18
20.3%
12
22.0%
18
29.2%
19
36.8%
7
19.8%
74
Other 6.8%
10
10.2%
6
8.5%
7
4.6%
3
10.5%
2
7.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
59
100.0%
82
100.0%
65
100.0%
19

373


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Independent Democrat No affiliation TOTAL
Fundamentalist Protestant 14.0%
40
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
14.5%
8
13.4%
49
Evangelical Protestant 50.0%
143
65.0%
13
83.3%
5
56.4%
31
52.3%
192
Liberal Protestant 2.1%
6
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
3.6%
2
2.5%
9
Roman Catholic 5.2%
15
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.4%
16
No affiliation 21.0%
60
20.0%
4
0.0%
0
14.5%
8
19.6%
72
Other 7.7%
22
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
10.9%
6
7.9%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
20
100.0%
6
100.0%
55

367


Type of church (I-CHTYPE)

Vineyard Calvary TOTAL
Fundamentalist Protestant 11.2%
20
15.7%
31
13.6%
51
Evangelical Protestant 68.7%
123
37.6%
74
52.4%
197
Liberal Protestant 1.1%
2
3.6%
7
2.4%
9
Roman Catholic 1.7%
3
6.6%
13
4.3%
16
No affiliation 7.3%
13
31.0%
61
19.7%
74
Other 10.1%
18
5.6%
11
7.7%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
197

376

Bookmark and Share