Project Canada 1990

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


VFORGIV4 (Weighted by WT)

How important to you is - Forgiveness?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not important at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 673 54.9% 54.9%
Somewhat important 490 40% 94.9%
Not very important 55 4.5% 99.4%
Not important at all 7 .6% 100%
Missing 25 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER4)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 47.4%
287
62.4%
386
54.9%
673
Somewhat important 46.9%
284
33.3%
206
40.0%
490
Not very important 5.0%
30
4.0%
25
4.5%
55
Not important at all 0.8%
5
0.3%
2
0.6%
7
Missing 11 15 26
TOTAL 100.0%
606
100.0%
619

1225


Race (I-RACE4)

White Other Missing TOTAL
Very important 54.5%
627
66.7%
24

23
54.8%
651
Somewhat important 40.3%
464
30.6%
11

14
40.0%
475
Not very important 4.6%
53
2.8%
1

2
4.5%
54
Not important at all 0.6%
7
0.0%
0

0
0.6%
7
Missing 21 1 0 22
TOTAL 100.0%
1151
100.0%
36

39

1187


Marital status (I-MARITAL4)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other Missing TOTAL
Very important 52.2%
361
69.0%
49
65.4%
53
51.8%
114
59.7%
77

20
54.8%
654
Somewhat important 41.9%
290
26.8%
19
32.1%
26
41.8%
92
39.5%
51

12
40.1%
478
Not very important 4.9%
34
4.2%
3
2.5%
2
6.4%
14
0.8%
1

0
4.5%
54
Not important at all 1.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.6%
7
Missing 11 0 7 3 2 0 23
TOTAL 100.0%
692
100.0%
71
100.0%
81
100.0%
220
100.0%
129

32

1193


Religious preference (I-RELIG4)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Missing TOTAL
Very important 59.1%
312
53.3%
262
73.3%
11
31.1%
38
65.5%
19

31
54.1%
642
Somewhat important 37.5%
198
40.7%
200
26.7%
4
57.4%
70
34.5%
10

9
40.6%
482
Not very important 3.4%
18
4.7%
23
0.0%
0
11.5%
14
0.0%
0

1
4.6%
55
Not important at all 0.0%
0
1.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.6%
7
Missing 9 13 0 1 0 0 23
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
492
100.0%
15
100.0%
122
100.0%
29

41

1186


Education (I-EDUC4)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university Missing TOTAL
Very important 61.6%
77
57.6%
232
50.3%
154
54.5%
122
50.0%
60

28
54.8%
645
Somewhat important 32.8%
41
37.2%
150
44.8%
137
40.2%
90
45.0%
54

17
40.1%
472
Not very important 4.8%
6
4.2%
17
4.2%
13
5.4%
12
5.0%
6

2
4.6%
54
Not important at all 0.8%
1
1.0%
4
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.6%
7
Missing 4 7 6 2 1 0 20
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
403
100.0%
306
100.0%
224
100.0%
120

47

1178


Family income (I-INCOME4)

<$20,000 $20K-39999 $40K-59999 $60K-100K >$100,000 Missing TOTAL
Very important 60.1%
131
51.8%
202
58.3%
172
47.8%
98
52.5%
31

39
54.3%
634
Somewhat important 35.3%
77
41.8%
163
39.0%
115
46.3%
95
39.0%
23

16
40.5%
473
Not very important 3.7%
8
6.2%
24
2.7%
8
4.9%
10
5.1%
3

3
4.5%
53
Not important at all 0.9%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
3.4%
2

0
0.6%
7
Missing 5 4 7 3 0 0 19
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
390
100.0%
295
100.0%
205
100.0%
59

58

1167


Age (I-AGEGR4)

18-34 35-54 55 and over Missing TOTAL
Very important 51.8%
233
53.7%
224
60.1%
187

29
54.7%
644
Somewhat important 41.1%
185
42.2%
176
36.3%
113

15
40.2%
474
Not very important 6.2%
28
3.4%
14
3.5%
11

2
4.5%
53
Not important at all 0.9%
4
0.7%
3
0.0%
0

0
0.6%
7
Missing 5 4 13 0 22
TOTAL 100.0%
450
100.0%
417
100.0%
311

46

1178



Bookmark and Share