Project Canada 1995

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


VFORGIV5 (Weighted by WT)

How important is the following to you? - Forgiveness
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not important at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 691 57% 57%
Somewhat important 450 37.1% 94.1%
Not very important 61 5% 99.1%
Not important at all 10 .8% 99.9%
Missing 41
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER5)

Female Male TOTAL
Very important 65.8%
394
48.5%
297
57.0%
691
Somewhat important 30.7%
184
43.4%
266
37.1%
450
Not very important 3.2%
19
7.0%
43
5.1%
62
Not important at all 0.3%
2
1.1%
7
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
599
100.0%
613

1212


Race (I-RACE5)

White Other TOTAL
Very important 56.9%
649
60.4%
32
57.1%
681
Somewhat important 37.0%
422
34.0%
18
36.9%
440
Not very important 5.2%
59
5.7%
3
5.2%
62
Not important at all 0.9%
10
0.0%
0
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1140
100.0%
53

1193


Marital status (I-MARITAL5)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Very important 60.2%
396
63.6%
42
68.1%
49
47.5%
116
50.0%
78
56.9%
681
Somewhat important 36.0%
237
31.8%
21
27.8%
20
42.6%
104
39.7%
62
37.1%
444
Not very important 3.6%
24
3.0%
2
4.2%
3
6.6%
16
10.3%
16
5.1%
61
Not important at all 0.2%
1
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
8
0.0%
0
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
658
100.0%
66
100.0%
72
100.0%
244
100.0%
156

1196


Religious preference (I-RELIG5)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very important 66.3%
336
49.7%
228
54.5%
6
46.3%
68
76.5%
26
57.3%
664
Somewhat important 30.6%
155
42.0%
193
45.5%
5
46.9%
69
23.5%
8
37.1%
430
Not very important 2.8%
14
6.8%
31
0.0%
0
6.8%
10
0.0%
0
4.7%
55
Not important at all 0.4%
2
1.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
459
100.0%
11
100.0%
147
100.0%
34

1158


Education (I-EDUC5)

Grade schl High schl Tech schl Ugrad Grad/prof TOTAL
Very important 68.1%
49
57.3%
209
59.3%
188
54.8%
136
52.7%
98
57.2%
680
Somewhat important 27.8%
20
37.5%
137
36.6%
116
37.5%
93
39.8%
74
37.0%
440
Not very important 4.2%
3
4.1%
15
4.1%
13
7.7%
19
4.3%
8
4.9%
58
Not important at all 0.0%
0
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
6
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
365
100.0%
317
100.0%
248
100.0%
186

1188


Family income (I-INCOME5)

<$20,000 $20K-39999 $40K-59999 $60K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Very important 53.6%
81
63.1%
200
51.5%
168
61.2%
145
47.0%
31
57.0%
625
Somewhat important 41.1%
62
32.8%
104
42.3%
138
32.1%
76
40.9%
27
37.1%
407
Not very important 4.6%
7
4.1%
13
6.1%
20
6.8%
16
3.0%
2
5.3%
58
Not important at all 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
6
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
317
100.0%
326
100.0%
237
100.0%
66

1097


Age (I-AGEGR5)

18-34 35-54 55 and older TOTAL
Very important 49.0%
216
61.8%
267
62.0%
191
57.1%
674
Somewhat important 41.7%
184
34.0%
147
33.8%
104
36.8%
435
Not very important 7.9%
35
3.7%
16
3.6%
11
5.2%
62
Not important at all 1.4%
6
0.5%
2
0.6%
2
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
432
100.0%
308

1181



Bookmark and Share