Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Brazil

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


HEAVEN (Weighted by GPWGT)

Which, if any, of the following do you believe in? Do you believe in Heaven?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 559 79.9% 79.9%
No 129 18.4% 98.3%
Don't know 12 1.7% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 23 24 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Yes 83.5%
106
85.3%
122
74.9%
140
78.0%
117
79.6%
74
79.9%
559
No 16.5%
21
13.3%
19
22.5%
42
21.3%
32
16.1%
15
18.4%
129
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
2.7%
5
0.7%
1
4.3%
4
1.7%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
143
100.0%
187
100.0%
150
100.0%
93

700


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Complt. primary OR Incomp. secondary. (inc. voc/tech) Complt. sec.school: tech./voc. Type Incompl. or complt. secondary: prep. for univ. Some univ. level, with or without a diploma TOTAL
Yes 85.7%
227
82.6%
95
84.1%
95
77.6%
97
54.9%
45
79.9%
559
No 12.1%
32
15.7%
18
15.0%
17
20.0%
25
45.1%
37
18.4%
129
Don't know 2.3%
6
1.7%
2
0.9%
1
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
115
100.0%
113
100.0%
125
100.0%
82

700


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 79.1%
277
80.6%
282
79.9%
559
No 20.0%
70
16.9%
59
18.4%
129
Don't know 0.9%
3
2.6%
9
1.7%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
350

700


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 400 reals per month 401 to 600 reals per month 601 to 1,000 reals per month 1,001 to 1,400 reals per month More than 1,401 reals per month TOTAL
Yes 84.9%
124
81.1%
116
79.1%
102
76.8%
63
71.7%
86
79.2%
491
No 13.7%
20
17.5%
25
17.1%
22
20.7%
17
28.3%
34
19.0%
118
Don't know 1.4%
2
1.4%
2
3.9%
5
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
143
100.0%
129
100.0%
82
100.0%
120

620


Race (I-RACE)

Branco Pardo/mulato Negro Amarelo/mestico Indigena TOTAL
Yes 75.0%
255
84.9%
197
84.2%
80
82.8%
24
75.0%
3
79.9%
559
No 22.9%
78
14.2%
33
12.6%
12
17.2%
5
25.0%
1
18.4%
129
Don't know 2.1%
7
0.9%
2
3.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
232
100.0%
95
100.0%
29
100.0%
4

700


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Yes 91.5%
97
82.9%
316
75.2%
106
61.5%
24
50.0%
15
80.1%
558
No 8.5%
9
15.7%
60
22.0%
31
35.9%
14
46.7%
14
18.4%
128
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.3%
5
2.8%
4
2.6%
1
3.3%
1
1.6%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
381
100.0%
141
100.0%
39
100.0%
30

697



Bookmark and Share