Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Brazil

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


MIRACLES (Weighted by GPWGT)

Now I am going to read you a series of statements on some different topics. For each one, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it, or completely disagree with it: miracles still occur today as in ancient times. Do you completely agree, mostly agree, mostly disagree, or completely disagree?
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  98) Don't know
  99) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 241 34.4% 34.4%
Mostly agree 192 27.4% 61.8%
Mostly disagree 99 14.1% 75.9%
Completely disagree 160 22.9% 98.8%
Don't know 8 1.1% 99.9%
Refused 0 0% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 23 24 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 25.2%
32
24.5%
35
39.6%
74
38.0%
57
46.2%
43
34.4%
241
Mostly agree 32.3%
41
33.6%
48
21.9%
41
26.0%
39
24.7%
23
27.4%
192
Mostly disagree 16.5%
21
17.5%
25
12.3%
23
14.0%
21
9.7%
9
14.1%
99
Completely disagree 23.6%
30
23.8%
34
24.6%
46
21.3%
32
19.4%
18
22.9%
160
Don't know 2.4%
3
0.7%
1
1.6%
3
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
143
100.0%
187
100.0%
150
100.0%
93

700


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Complt. primary OR Incomp. secondary. (inc. voc/tech) Complt. sec.school: tech./voc. Type Incompl. or complt. secondary: prep. for univ. Some univ. level, with or without a diploma TOTAL
Completely agree 40.4%
107
31.3%
36
34.5%
39
32.8%
41
22.0%
18
34.4%
241
Mostly agree 26.8%
71
26.1%
30
24.8%
28
31.2%
39
29.3%
24
27.4%
192
Mostly disagree 12.5%
33
12.2%
14
13.3%
15
13.6%
17
24.4%
20
14.1%
99
Completely disagree 19.2%
51
29.6%
34
26.5%
30
20.8%
26
23.2%
19
22.9%
160
Don't know 1.1%
3
0.9%
1
0.9%
1
1.6%
2
1.2%
1
1.1%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
115
100.0%
113
100.0%
125
100.0%
82

700


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 35.4%
124
33.4%
117
34.4%
241
Mostly agree 26.0%
91
28.9%
101
27.4%
192
Mostly disagree 13.7%
48
14.6%
51
14.1%
99
Completely disagree 23.7%
83
22.0%
77
22.9%
160
Don't know 1.1%
4
1.1%
4
1.1%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
350

700


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 400 reals per month 401 to 600 reals per month 601 to 1,000 reals per month 1,001 to 1,400 reals per month More than 1,401 reals per month TOTAL
Completely agree 39.0%
57
30.8%
44
31.8%
41
32.9%
27
30.0%
36
33.1%
205
Mostly agree 31.5%
46
24.5%
35
26.4%
34
25.6%
21
28.3%
34
27.4%
170
Mostly disagree 10.3%
15
14.7%
21
17.1%
22
17.1%
14
15.0%
18
14.5%
90
Completely disagree 19.2%
28
26.6%
38
24.0%
31
23.2%
19
25.8%
31
23.7%
147
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.5%
5
0.8%
1
1.2%
1
0.8%
1
1.3%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
143
100.0%
129
100.0%
82
100.0%
120

620


Race (I-RACE)

Branco Pardo/mulato Negro Amarelo/mestico Indigena TOTAL
Completely agree 36.5%
124
34.5%
80
27.4%
26
27.6%
8
75.0%
3
34.4%
241
Mostly agree 27.1%
92
25.0%
58
35.8%
34
27.6%
8
0.0%
0
27.4%
192
Mostly disagree 11.8%
40
19.0%
44
9.5%
9
20.7%
6
0.0%
0
14.1%
99
Completely disagree 23.5%
80
20.7%
48
26.3%
25
20.7%
6
25.0%
1
22.9%
160
Don't know 1.2%
4
0.9%
2
1.1%
1
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
232
100.0%
95
100.0%
29
100.0%
4

700


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Completely agree 54.7%
58
36.7%
140
21.3%
30
10.3%
4
26.7%
8
34.4%
240
Mostly agree 25.5%
27
28.6%
109
30.5%
43
28.2%
11
3.3%
1
27.4%
191
Mostly disagree 6.6%
7
15.0%
57
19.9%
28
12.8%
5
6.7%
2
14.2%
99
Completely disagree 13.2%
14
18.9%
72
27.7%
39
43.6%
17
56.7%
17
22.8%
159
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.7%
1
5.1%
2
6.7%
2
1.1%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
381
100.0%
141
100.0%
39
100.0%
30

697



Bookmark and Share