Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chile

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


HEAVEN (Weighted by GPWGT)

Which, if any, of the following do you believe in? Do you believe in Heaven?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 482 80.3% 80.3%
No 95 15.8% 96.1%
Don't know 17 2.8% 98.9%
Refused 6 1% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Yes 72.0%
77
78.3%
54
83.8%
114
80.7%
92
83.0%
78
83.8%
67
80.3%
482
No 20.6%
22
20.3%
14
14.7%
20
14.0%
16
12.8%
12
13.8%
11
15.8%
95
Don't know 4.7%
5
1.4%
1
0.7%
1
4.4%
5
3.2%
3
2.5%
2
2.8%
17
Refused 2.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.9%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
69
100.0%
136
100.0%
114
100.0%
94
100.0%
80

600


Education (I-EDUC)

1-6 grd basic, or illit. / no educ 7-8 grd basic (1 - 2 lev. hum.) 1st-3rd grd sec. (3 - 5 lev. hum.) 4th grd sec. (6th level hum.) Incmplt. or comp. university Incom. or comp. tech./prof. TOTAL
Yes 92.1%
58
79.4%
50
86.2%
94
81.8%
139
70.2%
87
76.1%
54
80.3%
482
No 6.3%
4
15.9%
10
11.0%
12
15.3%
26
25.8%
32
15.5%
11
15.8%
95
Don't know 1.6%
1
4.8%
3
0.9%
1
2.9%
5
2.4%
3
5.6%
4
2.8%
17
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
2.8%
2
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
63
100.0%
109
100.0%
170
100.0%
124
100.0%
71

600


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 74.4%
209
85.6%
273
80.3%
482
No 21.7%
61
10.7%
34
15.8%
95
Don't know 2.5%
7
3.1%
10
2.8%
17
Refused 1.4%
4
0.6%
2
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
319

600


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 112,000 pesos /month 112,000 - 180,000 pes./mon. 181,001 - 250,000 pes. /mon. 250,001 - 400,000 pes. /mon. MT 400,001 pesos /month TOTAL
Yes 82.5%
80
88.4%
99
82.7%
91
76.7%
92
71.1%
69
80.4%
431
No 13.4%
13
8.0%
9
12.7%
14
18.3%
22
25.8%
25
15.5%
83
Don't know 3.1%
3
2.7%
3
3.6%
4
3.3%
4
2.1%
2
3.0%
16
Refused 1.0%
1
0.9%
1
0.9%
1
1.7%
2
1.0%
1
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
112
100.0%
110
100.0%
120
100.0%
97

536


Race (I-RACE)

Mapuche (Chilean Indian) Mestizo (Mix White and Indian) White Other TOTAL
Yes 89.2%
33
79.5%
140
80.2%
267
44.4%
4
80.0%
444
No 8.1%
3
17.6%
31
15.6%
52
44.4%
4
16.2%
90
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.3%
4
3.3%
11
11.1%
1
2.9%
16
Refused 2.7%
1
0.6%
1
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
176
100.0%
333
100.0%
9

555


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Yes 91.6%
76
90.1%
201
85.6%
149
59.7%
46
22.0%
9
80.4%
481
No 8.4%
7
7.6%
17
12.6%
22
27.3%
21
65.9%
27
15.7%
94
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.8%
4
1.7%
3
10.4%
8
4.9%
2
2.8%
17
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
7.3%
3
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
223
100.0%
174
100.0%
77
100.0%
41

598



Bookmark and Share