Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chile

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


MIRACLES (Weighted by GPWGT)

Now I am going to read you a series of statements on some different topics. For each one, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it, or completely disagree with it: miracles still occur today as in ancient times. Do you completely agree, mostly agree, mostly disagree, or completely disagree?
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  98) Don't know
  99) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 308 51.3% 51.3%
Mostly agree 153 25.5% 76.8%
Mostly disagree 50 8.3% 85.1%
Completely disagree 68 11.3% 96.4%
Don't know 19 3.2% 99.6%
Refused 2 .3% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Completely agree 46.7%
50
46.4%
32
51.5%
70
49.1%
56
59.6%
56
55.0%
44
51.3%
308
Mostly agree 24.3%
26
26.1%
18
25.0%
34
29.8%
34
21.3%
20
26.3%
21
25.5%
153
Mostly disagree 10.3%
11
7.2%
5
11.8%
16
7.9%
9
4.3%
4
6.3%
5
8.3%
50
Completely disagree 14.0%
15
11.6%
8
8.1%
11
11.4%
13
13.8%
13
10.0%
8
11.3%
68
Don't know 3.7%
4
8.7%
6
2.9%
4
1.8%
2
1.1%
1
2.5%
2
3.2%
19
Refused 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
69
100.0%
136
100.0%
114
100.0%
94
100.0%
80

600


Education (I-EDUC)

1-6 grd basic, or illit. / no educ 7-8 grd basic (1 - 2 lev. hum.) 1st-3rd grd sec. (3 - 5 lev. hum.) 4th grd sec. (6th level hum.) Incmplt. or comp. university Incom. or comp. tech./prof. TOTAL
Completely agree 58.7%
37
55.6%
35
48.6%
53
46.5%
79
52.4%
65
54.9%
39
51.3%
308
Mostly agree 25.4%
16
23.8%
15
23.9%
26
29.4%
50
25.8%
32
19.7%
14
25.5%
153
Mostly disagree 7.9%
5
4.8%
3
11.9%
13
8.2%
14
8.1%
10
7.0%
5
8.3%
50
Completely disagree 4.8%
3
14.3%
9
14.7%
16
12.4%
21
8.9%
11
11.3%
8
11.3%
68
Don't know 3.2%
2
1.6%
1
0.9%
1
2.4%
4
4.8%
6
7.0%
5
3.2%
19
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
63
100.0%
109
100.0%
170
100.0%
124
100.0%
71

600


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 45.2%
127
56.7%
181
51.3%
308
Mostly agree 27.8%
78
23.5%
75
25.5%
153
Mostly disagree 8.2%
23
8.5%
27
8.3%
50
Completely disagree 13.2%
37
9.7%
31
11.3%
68
Don't know 5.3%
15
1.3%
4
3.2%
19
Refused 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
319

600


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 112,000 pesos /month 112,000 - 180,000 pes./mon. 181,001 - 250,000 pes. /mon. 250,001 - 400,000 pes. /mon. MT 400,001 pesos /month TOTAL
Completely agree 54.6%
53
50.0%
56
46.4%
51
48.3%
58
57.7%
56
51.1%
274
Mostly agree 18.6%
18
23.2%
26
30.0%
33
30.0%
36
21.6%
21
25.0%
134
Mostly disagree 11.3%
11
7.1%
8
10.9%
12
6.7%
8
8.2%
8
8.8%
47
Completely disagree 11.3%
11
16.1%
18
9.1%
10
13.3%
16
7.2%
7
11.6%
62
Don't know 3.1%
3
3.6%
4
2.7%
3
1.7%
2
5.2%
5
3.2%
17
Refused 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
112
100.0%
110
100.0%
120
100.0%
97

536


Race (I-RACE)

Mapuche (Chilean Indian) Mestizo (Mix White and Indian) White Other TOTAL
Completely agree 54.1%
20
47.7%
84
52.6%
175
44.4%
4
51.0%
283
Mostly agree 27.0%
10
27.8%
49
22.8%
76
22.2%
2
24.7%
137
Mostly disagree 2.7%
1
8.5%
15
9.6%
32
11.1%
1
8.8%
49
Completely disagree 10.8%
4
11.4%
20
12.0%
40
11.1%
1
11.7%
65
Don't know 5.4%
2
4.0%
7
2.7%
9
11.1%
1
3.4%
19
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
176
100.0%
333
100.0%
9

555


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Completely agree 71.1%
59
63.2%
141
45.4%
79
29.9%
23
14.6%
6
51.5%
308
Mostly agree 9.6%
8
25.1%
56
33.9%
59
29.9%
23
17.1%
7
25.6%
153
Mostly disagree 6.0%
5
4.5%
10
6.9%
12
23.4%
18
9.8%
4
8.2%
49
Completely disagree 13.3%
11
6.3%
14
9.8%
17
13.0%
10
36.6%
15
11.2%
67
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
3.4%
6
3.9%
3
19.5%
8
3.2%
19
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
223
100.0%
174
100.0%
77
100.0%
41

598



Bookmark and Share