Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Guatemala

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


HEAVEN (Weighted by GPWGT)

Which, if any, of the following do you believe in? Do you believe in Heaven?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 927 92.2% 92.2%
No 63 6.3% 98.5%
Don't know 13 1.3% 99.8%
Refused 2 .2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Yes 95.0%
320
93.5%
130
91.3%
168
90.1%
137
90.7%
88
87.4%
83
92.2%
926
No 4.5%
15
5.8%
8
6.5%
12
9.2%
14
6.2%
6
8.4%
8
6.3%
63
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.7%
1
2.2%
4
0.0%
0
3.1%
3
3.2%
3
1.3%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
139
100.0%
184
100.0%
152
100.0%
97
100.0%
95

1004


Education (I-EDUC)

Incmplt primary/ no educ. Complete primary Incomplt secondary OR tech/voc. Complete secondary OR tech/voc Incom.OR complt sec. (univ-prep) Some univ., with or without degree TOTAL
Yes 94.9%
150
94.2%
162
94.0%
110
95.2%
138
90.9%
199
87.2%
164
92.4%
923
No 3.8%
6
2.9%
5
6.0%
7
2.8%
4
7.8%
17
11.7%
22
6.1%
61
Don't know 1.3%
2
2.3%
4
0.0%
0
2.1%
3
0.9%
2
1.1%
2
1.3%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
172
100.0%
117
100.0%
145
100.0%
219
100.0%
188

999


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 91.8%
457
92.7%
470
92.2%
927
No 6.6%
33
5.9%
30
6.3%
63
Don't know 1.2%
6
1.4%
7
1.3%
13
Refused 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
507

1005


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 1,600 quetzals per month 1,601 to 3,200 quet./ mon. 3,201 to 4,800 quet./ mon. 4,801 to 24,000 quet./ mon. TOTAL
Yes 93.9%
155
94.7%
232
92.9%
171
89.4%
195
92.7%
753
No 3.0%
5
5.3%
13
5.4%
10
10.1%
22
6.2%
50
Don't know 2.4%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.5%
1
0.9%
7
Refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
245
100.0%
184
100.0%
218

812


Race (I-RACE)

Indigenous Ladino/mixed race TOTAL
Yes 95.2%
177
91.6%
738
92.2%
915
No 3.8%
7
6.8%
55
6.3%
62
Don't know 1.1%
2
1.4%
11
1.3%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
806

992


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Yes 95.5%
385
94.2%
420
82.7%
81
66.7%
18
74.1%
20
92.3%
924
No 3.2%
13
4.7%
21
14.3%
14
29.6%
8
22.2%
6
6.2%
62
Don't know 1.0%
4
1.1%
5
3.1%
3
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
1.3%
13
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
446
100.0%
98
100.0%
27
100.0%
27

1001



Bookmark and Share