Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Guatemala

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


MIRACLES (Weighted by GPWGT)

Now I am going to read you a series of statements on some different topics. For each one, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it, or completely disagree with it: miracles still occur today as in ancient times. Do you completely agree, mostly agree, mostly disagree, or completely disagree?
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  98) Don't know
  99) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 629 62.6% 62.6%
Mostly agree 212 21.1% 83.7%
Mostly disagree 62 6.2% 89.9%
Completely disagree 90 9% 98.9%
Don't know 10 1% 99.9%
Refused 2 .2% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Completely agree 60.2%
203
59.0%
82
66.3%
122
65.1%
99
61.9%
60
65.3%
62
62.5%
628
Mostly agree 19.6%
66
25.9%
36
20.7%
38
23.7%
36
18.6%
18
18.9%
18
21.1%
212
Mostly disagree 9.2%
31
3.6%
5
5.4%
10
2.0%
3
8.2%
8
5.3%
5
6.2%
62
Completely disagree 10.4%
35
10.8%
15
7.1%
13
7.9%
12
8.2%
8
7.4%
7
9.0%
90
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.7%
1
0.5%
1
1.3%
2
2.1%
2
2.1%
2
1.0%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.1%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
139
100.0%
184
100.0%
152
100.0%
97
100.0%
95

1004


Education (I-EDUC)

Incmplt primary/ no educ. Complete primary Incomplt secondary OR tech/voc. Complete secondary OR tech/voc Incom.OR complt sec. (univ-prep) Some univ., with or without degree TOTAL
Completely agree 63.9%
101
70.3%
121
66.7%
78
61.4%
89
61.6%
135
54.3%
102
62.7%
626
Mostly agree 20.3%
32
20.3%
35
13.7%
16
24.8%
36
19.2%
42
27.1%
51
21.2%
212
Mostly disagree 7.0%
11
2.3%
4
5.1%
6
4.8%
7
9.1%
20
6.9%
13
6.1%
61
Completely disagree 7.6%
12
6.4%
11
12.8%
15
9.0%
13
9.1%
20
10.1%
19
9.0%
90
Don't know 1.3%
2
0.6%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.6%
3
0.9%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
172
100.0%
117
100.0%
145
100.0%
219
100.0%
188

999


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 59.2%
295
65.9%
334
62.6%
629
Mostly agree 20.5%
102
21.7%
110
21.1%
212
Mostly disagree 8.4%
42
3.9%
20
6.2%
62
Completely disagree 10.8%
54
7.1%
36
9.0%
90
Don't know 0.8%
4
1.2%
6
1.0%
10
Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
507

1005


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 1,600 quetzals per month 1,601 to 3,200 quet./ mon. 3,201 to 4,800 quet./ mon. 4,801 to 24,000 quet./ mon. TOTAL
Completely agree 63.6%
105
66.1%
162
62.5%
115
57.8%
126
62.6%
508
Mostly agree 15.8%
26
21.2%
52
22.8%
42
26.6%
58
21.9%
178
Mostly disagree 10.3%
17
4.1%
10
7.6%
14
4.6%
10
6.3%
51
Completely disagree 9.7%
16
8.6%
21
6.0%
11
9.6%
21
8.5%
69
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
1.4%
3
0.6%
5
Refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
245
100.0%
184
100.0%
218

812


Race (I-RACE)

Indigenous Ladino/mixed race TOTAL
Completely agree 67.2%
125
61.8%
498
62.8%
623
Mostly agree 17.7%
33
21.8%
176
21.1%
209
Mostly disagree 6.5%
12
6.0%
48
6.0%
60
Completely disagree 8.6%
16
8.9%
72
8.9%
88
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.2%
10
1.0%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
806

992


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Completely agree 68.7%
277
65.7%
293
39.8%
39
25.9%
7
44.4%
12
62.7%
628
Mostly agree 17.9%
72
22.6%
101
30.6%
30
22.2%
6
7.4%
2
21.1%
211
Mostly disagree 5.5%
22
4.7%
21
10.2%
10
11.1%
3
22.2%
6
6.2%
62
Completely disagree 6.7%
27
6.3%
28
17.3%
17
37.0%
10
22.2%
6
8.8%
88
Don't know 0.7%
3
0.7%
3
2.0%
2
3.7%
1
3.7%
1
1.0%
10
Refused 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
446
100.0%
98
100.0%
27
100.0%
27

1001



Bookmark and Share