Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Kenya

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


HEAVEN (Weighted by GPWGT)

Which, if any, of the following do you believe in? Do you believe in Heaven?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 627 95.9% 95.9%
No 24 3.7% 99.6%
Don't know 3 .5% 100.1%
Refused 0 0% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Yes 97.0%
161
95.0%
114
95.0%
151
97.1%
101
98.0%
96
96.3%
623
No 2.4%
4
5.0%
6
4.4%
7
2.9%
3
1.0%
1
3.2%
21
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.5%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
120
100.0%
159
100.0%
104
100.0%
98

647


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete primary (Std 7/8) Primary completed (Std 7/8) Secondary not comp. (Form 4) Secondly not comp. (Form 4) Some HS or college/poly. not comp. College/poly. comp. (Diploma/Cert.) or more TOTAL
Yes 91.9%
113
94.0%
110
96.7%
89
98.8%
158
98.4%
60
95.9%
94
95.9%
624
No 7.3%
9
6.0%
7
3.3%
3
0.6%
1
1.6%
1
3.1%
3
3.7%
24
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.5%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
117
100.0%
92
100.0%
160
100.0%
61
100.0%
98

651


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Kikuyu Luo Luhya Kamba All other groups TOTAL
Yes 96.4%
162
96.7%
89
95.7%
112
96.1%
74
94.6%
191
95.7%
628
No 3.0%
5
2.2%
2
4.3%
5
3.9%
3
5.0%
10
3.8%
25
Don't know 0.6%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
92
100.0%
117
100.0%
77
100.0%
202

656


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 95.3%
307
96.4%
319
95.9%
626
No 4.3%
14
3.0%
10
3.7%
24
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.5%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
331

653


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 150,000 shillings/yr. 150,001 to 240,000 shillings/yr. 240,001 to 600,000 shillings/yr. TOTAL
Yes 96.2%
432
99.0%
102
97.6%
40
96.8%
574
No 3.1%
14
1.0%
1
2.4%
1
2.7%
16
Don't know 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
449
100.0%
103
100.0%
41

593


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Yes 97.5%
115
97.7%
422
93.6%
73
68.0%
17
96.0%
627
No 2.5%
3
2.1%
9
3.8%
3
32.0%
8
3.5%
23
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
432
100.0%
78
100.0%
25

653



Bookmark and Share