Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Kenya

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


MIRACLES (Weighted by GPWGT)

Now I am going to read you a series of statements on some different topics. For each one, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it, or completely disagree with it: miracles still occur today as in ancient times. Do you completely agree, mostly agree, mostly disagree, or completely disagree?
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  98) Don't know
  99) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 331 50.8% 50.8%
Mostly agree 149 22.9% 73.7%
Mostly disagree 83 12.7% 86.4%
Completely disagree 70 10.7% 97.1%
Don't know 18 2.8% 99.9%
Refused 1 .2% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 43.4%
72
50.0%
60
45.9%
73
60.2%
62
62.6%
62
50.9%
329
Mostly agree 24.1%
40
28.3%
34
23.9%
38
19.4%
20
17.2%
17
23.0%
149
Mostly disagree 16.9%
28
9.2%
11
16.4%
26
7.8%
8
8.1%
8
12.5%
81
Completely disagree 12.0%
20
10.8%
13
10.7%
17
7.8%
8
12.1%
12
10.8%
70
Don't know 3.6%
6
1.7%
2
3.1%
5
3.9%
4
0.0%
0
2.6%
17
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
120
100.0%
159
100.0%
103
100.0%
99

647


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete primary (Std 7/8) Primary completed (Std 7/8) Secondary not comp. (Form 4) Secondly not comp. (Form 4) Some HS or college/poly. not comp. College/poly. comp. (Diploma/Cert.) or more TOTAL
Completely agree 59.3%
73
46.6%
55
52.2%
48
49.4%
79
45.0%
27
48.0%
47
50.5%
329
Mostly agree 18.7%
23
23.7%
28
25.0%
23
21.3%
34
20.0%
12
30.6%
30
23.0%
150
Mostly disagree 13.0%
16
10.2%
12
8.7%
8
16.3%
26
16.7%
10
11.2%
11
12.7%
83
Completely disagree 6.5%
8
13.6%
16
13.0%
12
8.8%
14
16.7%
10
10.2%
10
10.8%
70
Don't know 2.4%
3
5.9%
7
1.1%
1
3.8%
6
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
18
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
118
100.0%
92
100.0%
160
100.0%
60
100.0%
98

651


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Kikuyu Luo Luhya Kamba All other groups TOTAL
Completely agree 60.5%
101
31.5%
29
45.7%
53
49.4%
38
55.0%
110
50.8%
331
Mostly agree 27.5%
46
29.3%
27
18.1%
21
14.3%
11
22.0%
44
22.9%
149
Mostly disagree 9.0%
15
17.4%
16
21.6%
25
16.9%
13
7.0%
14
12.7%
83
Completely disagree 2.4%
4
20.7%
19
13.8%
16
13.0%
10
10.5%
21
10.7%
70
Don't know 0.6%
1
1.1%
1
0.9%
1
6.5%
5
5.0%
10
2.8%
18
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
92
100.0%
116
100.0%
77
100.0%
200

652


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 45.9%
147
55.4%
184
50.8%
331
Mostly agree 25.0%
80
20.8%
69
22.9%
149
Mostly disagree 13.8%
44
11.7%
39
12.7%
83
Completely disagree 12.8%
41
8.7%
29
10.7%
70
Don't know 2.2%
7
3.3%
11
2.8%
18
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
320
100.0%
332

652


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 150,000 shillings/yr. 150,001 to 240,000 shillings/yr. 240,001 to 600,000 shillings/yr. TOTAL
Completely agree 46.8%
210
54.4%
56
63.4%
26
49.2%
292
Mostly agree 23.6%
106
27.2%
28
12.2%
5
23.4%
139
Mostly disagree 13.6%
61
12.6%
13
14.6%
6
13.5%
80
Completely disagree 12.2%
55
5.8%
6
9.8%
4
11.0%
65
Don't know 3.6%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
16
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
449
100.0%
103
100.0%
41

593


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Completely agree 71.2%
84
51.7%
223
21.5%
17
28.0%
7
50.7%
331
Mostly agree 11.0%
13
25.3%
109
26.6%
21
24.0%
6
22.8%
149
Mostly disagree 12.7%
15
10.2%
44
19.0%
15
36.0%
9
12.7%
83
Completely disagree 4.2%
5
11.4%
49
17.7%
14
8.0%
2
10.7%
70
Don't know 0.8%
1
1.2%
5
15.2%
12
4.0%
1
2.9%
19
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
431
100.0%
79
100.0%
25

653



Bookmark and Share