Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Nigeria

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ORGANIZ1 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please look carefully at the following list of voluntary organizations and activities and say which, if any, you belong to or participate in. [In the United States, respondents were asked: Which of the following voluntary organizations and activities, if any, do you belong to or participate in?] a) social welfare services for elderly, handicapped or deprived people
  1) Yes, belong
  2) No, do not belong
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, belong 80 12.3% 12.3%
No, do not belong 559 86% 98.3%
Don't know 10 1.5% 99.8%
Refused 1 .2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Yes, belong 6.6%
12
11.5%
16
13.9%
22
16.7%
16
17.8%
13
12.2%
79
No, do not belong 91.7%
166
86.3%
120
84.8%
134
82.3%
79
78.1%
57
85.9%
556
Don't know 1.1%
2
2.2%
3
1.3%
2
1.0%
1
4.1%
3
1.7%
11
Refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
139
100.0%
158
100.0%
96
100.0%
73

647


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Comp primary OR incom secondary (tech/voc.) Comp secondary: tech./voc. Incom or com secondary: univ-prep College of educ or incom/com polythenic Some university-level educ or more TOTAL
Yes, belong 1.0%
1
9.2%
12
13.4%
24
18.1%
15
18.3%
13
15.6%
14
12.2%
79
No, do not belong 95.8%
92
88.5%
116
84.4%
151
80.7%
67
81.7%
58
83.3%
75
86.0%
559
Don't know 3.1%
3
2.3%
3
1.7%
3
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.7%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
131
100.0%
179
100.0%
83
100.0%
71
100.0%
90

650


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, belong 14.4%
48
10.3%
33
12.4%
81
No, do not belong 84.1%
280
87.5%
279
85.7%
559
Don't know 1.5%
5
1.9%
6
1.7%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
333
100.0%
319

652


Household income (I-INCOME)

50,000 naira per year or less 50,001 to 150,000 naira per year 150,001 naira per year or more TOTAL
Yes, belong 6.9%
12
22.3%
21
18.5%
25
14.4%
58
No, do not belong 90.3%
158
76.6%
72
80.0%
108
83.7%
338
Don't know 2.9%
5
1.1%
1
1.5%
2
2.0%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
94
100.0%
135

404


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Hausa Ibo Yoruba All others TOTAL
Yes, belong 8.9%
16
13.7%
19
19.0%
23
11.0%
23
12.5%
81
No, do not belong 90.5%
162
84.2%
117
79.3%
96
86.6%
181
85.8%
556
Don't know 0.6%
1
2.2%
3
0.8%
1
2.4%
5
1.5%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
139
100.0%
121
100.0%
209

648


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important SW imp., Not too imp., or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Yes, belong 9.2%
22
14.1%
56
16.7%
3
12.4%
81
No, do not belong 89.1%
212
84.1%
333
77.8%
14
85.7%
559
Don't know 1.3%
3
1.8%
7
5.6%
1
1.7%
11
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
396
100.0%
18

652



Bookmark and Share