Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Nigeria

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ORGANIZ3 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please look carefully at the following list of voluntary organizations and activities and say which, if any, you belong to or participate in. [In the United States, respondents were asked: Which of the following voluntary organizations and activities, if any, do you belong to or participate in?] c) labor unions
  1) Yes, belong
  2) No, do not belong
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, belong 52 8% 8%
No, do not belong 592 91.1% 99.1%
Don't know 5 .8% 99.9%
Refused 1 .2% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Yes, belong 6.1%
11
7.2%
10
7.6%
12
13.7%
13
6.8%
5
7.9%
51
No, do not belong 92.8%
168
92.8%
129
91.8%
145
85.3%
81
90.4%
66
91.2%
589
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.1%
1
2.7%
2
0.8%
5
Refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
139
100.0%
158
100.0%
95
100.0%
73

646


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Comp primary OR incom secondary (tech/voc.) Comp secondary: tech./voc. Incom or com secondary: univ-prep College of educ or incom/com polythenic Some university-level educ or more TOTAL
Yes, belong 0.0%
0
5.3%
7
7.3%
13
14.3%
12
7.0%
5
16.7%
15
8.0%
52
No, do not belong 97.9%
94
93.9%
123
91.6%
163
85.7%
72
93.0%
66
82.2%
74
91.1%
592
Don't know 2.1%
2
0.8%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.8%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
131
100.0%
178
100.0%
84
100.0%
71
100.0%
90

650


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, belong 11.5%
38
4.1%
13
7.9%
51
No, do not belong 88.2%
292
94.3%
300
91.2%
592
Don't know 0.3%
1
1.3%
4
0.8%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
318

649


Household income (I-INCOME)

50,000 naira per year or less 50,001 to 150,000 naira per year 150,001 naira per year or more TOTAL
Yes, belong 4.0%
7
6.4%
6
20.1%
27
9.9%
40
No, do not belong 94.9%
167
93.6%
88
79.9%
107
89.6%
362
Don't know 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
94
100.0%
134

404


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Hausa Ibo Yoruba All others TOTAL
Yes, belong 2.8%
5
10.1%
14
6.6%
8
12.0%
25
8.0%
52
No, do not belong 97.2%
174
88.4%
122
91.7%
111
87.1%
182
91.0%
589
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.8%
1
1.0%
2
0.8%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
138
100.0%
121
100.0%
209

647


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important SW imp., Not too imp., or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Yes, belong 4.6%
11
9.6%
38
16.7%
3
8.0%
52
No, do not belong 94.1%
224
89.6%
354
83.3%
15
91.1%
593
Don't know 0.8%
2
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
395
100.0%
18

651



Bookmark and Share