Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Nigeria

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ORGANIZ4 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please look carefully at the following list of voluntary organizations and activities and say which, if any, you belong to or participate in. [In the United States, respondents were asked: Which of the following voluntary organizations and activities, if any, do you belong to or participate in?] d) political organizations or parties
  1) Yes, belong
  2) No, do not belong
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, belong 90 13.8% 13.8%
No, do not belong 550 84.6% 98.4%
Don't know 8 1.2% 99.6%
Refused 2 .3% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Yes, belong 8.8%
16
7.2%
10
21.4%
34
21.1%
20
12.3%
9
13.8%
89
No, do not belong 89.5%
162
90.6%
126
78.0%
124
77.9%
74
83.6%
61
84.5%
547
Don't know 0.6%
1
2.2%
3
0.6%
1
1.1%
1
4.1%
3
1.4%
9
Refused 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
139
100.0%
159
100.0%
95
100.0%
73

647


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Comp primary OR incom secondary (tech/voc.) Comp secondary: tech./voc. Incom or com secondary: univ-prep College of educ or incom/com polythenic Some university-level educ or more TOTAL
Yes, belong 11.5%
11
15.9%
21
12.3%
22
16.9%
14
7.0%
5
19.1%
17
13.8%
90
No, do not belong 86.5%
83
80.3%
106
86.0%
154
83.1%
69
93.0%
66
79.8%
71
84.5%
549
Don't know 2.1%
2
3.0%
4
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.4%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
132
100.0%
179
100.0%
83
100.0%
71
100.0%
89

650


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, belong 22.3%
74
5.0%
16
13.8%
90
No, do not belong 76.8%
255
92.5%
295
84.5%
550
Don't know 0.6%
2
2.2%
7
1.4%
9
Refused 0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
319

651


Household income (I-INCOME)

50,000 naira per year or less 50,001 to 150,000 naira per year 150,001 naira per year or more TOTAL
Yes, belong 13.6%
24
17.9%
17
15.7%
21
15.3%
62
No, do not belong 84.1%
148
80.0%
76
84.3%
113
83.2%
337
Don't know 2.3%
4
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
95
100.0%
134

405


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Hausa Ibo Yoruba All others TOTAL
Yes, belong 22.3%
40
13.8%
19
4.1%
5
11.5%
24
13.6%
88
No, do not belong 77.7%
139
84.1%
116
94.2%
114
86.1%
180
84.9%
549
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.8%
1
2.4%
5
1.2%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
138
100.0%
121
100.0%
209

647


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important SW imp., Not too imp., or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Yes, belong 17.6%
42
11.4%
45
11.1%
2
13.7%
89
No, do not belong 80.7%
192
87.1%
344
83.3%
15
84.6%
551
Don't know 1.3%
3
1.3%
5
5.6%
1
1.4%
9
Refused 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
395
100.0%
18

651



Bookmark and Share