Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Nigeria

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ORGANIZ5 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please look carefully at the following list of voluntary organizations and activities and say which, if any, you belong to or participate in. [In the United States, respondents were asked: Which of the following voluntary organizations and activities, if any, do you belong to or participate in?] e) local community action on issues like poverty, employment, housing, racial equality or human rights
  1) Yes, belong
  2) No, do not belong
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, belong 79 12.1% 12.1%
No, do not belong 565 86.8% 98.9%
Don't know 5 .8% 99.7%
Refused 2 .3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Yes, belong 8.3%
15
11.5%
16
15.1%
24
10.5%
10
16.4%
12
11.9%
77
No, do not belong 90.6%
164
88.5%
123
83.0%
132
89.5%
85
80.8%
59
87.0%
563
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
0.8%
5
Refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
139
100.0%
159
100.0%
95
100.0%
73

647


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Comp primary OR incom secondary (tech/voc.) Comp secondary: tech./voc. Incom or com secondary: univ-prep College of educ or incom/com polythenic Some university-level educ or more TOTAL
Yes, belong 5.2%
5
15.3%
20
12.8%
23
9.6%
8
11.3%
8
16.9%
15
12.2%
79
No, do not belong 92.8%
90
83.2%
109
86.0%
154
90.4%
75
88.7%
63
82.0%
73
86.8%
564
Don't know 1.0%
1
1.5%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.8%
5
Refused 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
131
100.0%
179
100.0%
83
100.0%
71
100.0%
89

650


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, belong 13.6%
45
10.7%
34
12.1%
79
No, do not belong 85.8%
285
87.8%
280
86.8%
565
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.9%
3
0.8%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
319

651


Household income (I-INCOME)

50,000 naira per year or less 50,001 to 150,000 naira per year 150,001 naira per year or more TOTAL
Yes, belong 7.4%
13
9.6%
9
16.3%
22
10.9%
44
No, do not belong 90.9%
159
90.4%
85
83.7%
113
88.4%
357
Don't know 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
94
100.0%
135

404


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Hausa Ibo Yoruba All others TOTAL
Yes, belong 19.0%
34
10.1%
14
7.4%
9
10.5%
22
12.2%
79
No, do not belong 81.0%
145
88.4%
122
90.9%
110
88.1%
185
86.7%
562
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.8%
1
1.0%
2
0.8%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
138
100.0%
121
100.0%
210

648


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important SW imp., Not too imp., or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Yes, belong 15.1%
36
10.4%
41
11.1%
2
12.1%
79
No, do not belong 83.6%
199
88.6%
350
88.9%
16
86.8%
565
Don't know 0.8%
2
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
Refused 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
395
100.0%
18

651



Bookmark and Share