Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Nigeria

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ORGANIZ7 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please look carefully at the following list of voluntary organizations and activities and say which, if any, you belong to or participate in. [In the United States, respondents were asked: Which of the following voluntary organizations and activities, if any, do you belong to or participate in?] g) other groups
  1) Yes, belong
  2) No, do not belong
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, belong 181 27.8% 27.8%
No, do not belong 462 71.1% 98.9%
Don't know 4 .6% 99.5%
Refused 3 .5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Yes, belong 30.4%
55
26.1%
36
31.4%
50
26.3%
25
19.2%
14
27.9%
180
No, do not belong 68.5%
124
73.9%
102
67.3%
107
72.6%
69
76.7%
56
70.9%
458
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
4.1%
3
0.8%
5
Refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
138
100.0%
159
100.0%
95
100.0%
73

646


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Comp primary OR incom secondary (tech/voc.) Comp secondary: tech./voc. Incom or com secondary: univ-prep College of educ or incom/com polythenic Some university-level educ or more TOTAL
Yes, belong 24.0%
23
36.6%
48
26.3%
47
21.4%
18
28.2%
20
28.9%
26
28.0%
182
No, do not belong 75.0%
72
62.6%
82
71.5%
128
78.6%
66
70.4%
50
70.0%
63
70.8%
461
Don't know 1.0%
1
0.8%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.1%
1
0.8%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
131
100.0%
179
100.0%
84
100.0%
71
100.0%
90

651


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, belong 32.7%
109
23.0%
73
28.0%
182
No, do not belong 66.4%
221
75.8%
241
71.0%
462
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.9%
3
0.6%
4
Refused 0.6%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
333
100.0%
318

651


Household income (I-INCOME)

50,000 naira per year or less 50,001 to 150,000 naira per year 150,001 naira per year or more TOTAL
Yes, belong 25.0%
44
28.7%
27
38.5%
52
30.4%
123
No, do not belong 73.9%
130
70.2%
66
61.5%
83
68.9%
279
Don't know 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
94
100.0%
135

405


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Hausa Ibo Yoruba All others TOTAL
Yes, belong 16.2%
29
18.1%
25
22.1%
27
46.9%
98
27.6%
179
No, do not belong 83.8%
150
80.4%
111
73.8%
90
52.6%
110
71.1%
461
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
1.6%
2
0.5%
1
0.8%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
138
100.0%
122
100.0%
209

648


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important SW imp., Not too imp., or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Yes, belong 26.5%
63
28.5%
113
29.4%
5
27.8%
181
No, do not belong 72.7%
173
69.9%
277
70.6%
12
71.0%
462
Don't know 0.8%
2
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
396
100.0%
17

651



Bookmark and Share