Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Nigeria

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ORG_REL2 (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Asked only if ORGANIZ2 = 1 "Yes, belong"] And when you participate in education, arts, music or cultural activities, would you say that it's mostly through a church or religious group, or mostly through some other kind of group?
  1) Mostly through a church or religious group
  2) Mostly through some other kind of group
  3) Both equally
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Mostly through a church or religious group 53 32.9% 32.9%
Mostly through some other kind of group 79 49.1% 82%
Both equally 25 15.5% 97.5%
Don't know 0 0% 97.5%
Refused 4 2.5% 100%
Missing 723
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 32.7%
18
38.9%
14
19.5%
8
33.3%
7
66.7%
6
32.7%
53
Mostly through some other kind of group 50.9%
28
41.7%
15
63.4%
26
42.9%
9
22.2%
2
49.4%
80
Both equally 16.4%
9
13.9%
5
14.6%
6
19.0%
4
11.1%
1
15.4%
25
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
5.6%
2
2.4%
1
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
36
100.0%
41
100.0%
21
100.0%
9

162


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Comp primary OR incom secondary (tech/voc.) Comp secondary: tech./voc. Incom or com secondary: univ-prep College of educ or incom/com polythenic Some university-level educ or more TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 20.0%
1
50.0%
11
39.1%
18
38.7%
12
31.8%
7
11.1%
4
32.7%
53
Mostly through some other kind of group 80.0%
4
45.5%
10
37.0%
17
51.6%
16
45.5%
10
63.9%
23
49.4%
80
Both equally 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.9%
11
9.7%
3
22.7%
5
16.7%
6
15.4%
25
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
3
2.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
22
100.0%
46
100.0%
31
100.0%
22
100.0%
36

162


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 28.9%
26
38.4%
28
33.1%
54
Mostly through some other kind of group 53.3%
48
42.5%
31
48.5%
79
Both equally 14.4%
13
17.8%
13
16.0%
26
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 3.3%
3
1.4%
1
2.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
73

163


Household income (I-INCOME)

50,000 naira per year or less 50,001 to 150,000 naira per year 150,001 naira per year or more TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 26.7%
12
45.5%
10
37.0%
17
34.5%
39
Mostly through some other kind of group 66.7%
30
36.4%
8
32.6%
15
46.9%
53
Both equally 4.4%
2
18.2%
4
23.9%
11
15.0%
17
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
6.5%
3
3.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
22
100.0%
46

113


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Hausa Ibo Yoruba All others TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 52.9%
18
20.0%
8
43.8%
14
25.0%
14
33.3%
54
Mostly through some other kind of group 41.2%
14
62.5%
25
37.5%
12
50.0%
28
48.8%
79
Both equally 5.9%
2
17.5%
7
18.8%
6
17.9%
10
15.4%
25
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
4
2.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
40
100.0%
32
100.0%
56

162


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important SW imp., Not too imp., or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 38.5%
20
29.4%
32
66.7%
2
32.9%
54
Mostly through some other kind of group 48.1%
25
49.5%
54
33.3%
1
48.8%
80
Both equally 13.5%
7
17.4%
19
0.0%
0
15.9%
26
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
3.7%
4
0.0%
0
2.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
109
100.0%
3

164



Bookmark and Share