Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Nigeria

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ORG_REL5 (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Asked only if ORGANIZ5 = 1 "Yes, belong"] And when you participate in local community action on issues like poverty, employment, housing, racial equality or human rights, would you say that it's mostly through a church or religious group, or mostly through some other kind of group?
  1) Mostly through a church or religious group
  2) Mostly through some other kind of group
  3) Both equally
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Mostly through a church or religious group 5 6.3% 6.3%
Mostly through some other kind of group 56 70.9% 77.2%
Both equally 16 20.3% 97.5%
Don't know 0 0% 97.5%
Refused 2 2.5% 100%
Missing 878
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 0.0%
0
17.6%
3
4.3%
1
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.5%
5
Mostly through some other kind of group 80.0%
12
64.7%
11
87.0%
20
60.0%
6
50.0%
6
71.4%
55
Both equally 20.0%
3
11.8%
2
8.7%
2
20.0%
2
50.0%
6
19.5%
15
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
17
100.0%
23
100.0%
10
100.0%
12

77


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Comp primary OR incom secondary (tech/voc.) Comp secondary: tech./voc. Incom or com secondary: univ-prep College of educ or incom/com polythenic Some university-level educ or more TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 0.0%
0
5.0%
1
8.7%
2
12.5%
1
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
5
Mostly through some other kind of group 80.0%
4
80.0%
16
60.9%
14
62.5%
5
62.5%
5
80.0%
12
70.9%
56
Both equally 20.0%
1
15.0%
3
30.4%
7
25.0%
2
25.0%
2
6.7%
1
20.3%
16
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
2.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
20
100.0%
23
100.0%
8
100.0%
8
100.0%
15

79


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 8.9%
4
2.9%
1
6.3%
5
Mostly through some other kind of group 75.6%
34
64.7%
22
70.9%
56
Both equally 11.1%
5
32.4%
11
20.3%
16
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 4.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
34

79


Household income (I-INCOME)

50,000 naira per year or less 50,001 to 150,000 naira per year 150,001 naira per year or more TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 0.0%
0
11.1%
1
9.1%
2
6.8%
3
Mostly through some other kind of group 92.3%
12
66.7%
6
63.6%
14
72.7%
32
Both equally 7.7%
1
22.2%
2
18.2%
4
15.9%
7
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
2
4.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
9
100.0%
22

44


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Hausa Ibo Yoruba All others TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
17.4%
4
6.3%
5
Mostly through some other kind of group 85.3%
29
78.6%
11
66.7%
6
43.5%
10
70.0%
56
Both equally 14.7%
5
14.3%
2
33.3%
3
30.4%
7
21.3%
17
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.7%
2
2.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
14
100.0%
9
100.0%
23

80


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important SW imp., Not too imp., or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 2.8%
1
9.5%
4
0.0%
0
6.3%
5
Mostly through some other kind of group 75.0%
27
66.7%
28
100.0%
2
71.3%
57
Both equally 22.2%
8
19.0%
8
0.0%
0
20.0%
16
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
4.8%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
42
100.0%
2

80



Bookmark and Share