Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Nigeria

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ORG_REL6 (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Asked only if ORGANIZ6 = 1 "Yes, belong"] And when you participate in women's groups, would you say that it's mostly through a church or religious group, or mostly through some other kind of group?
  1) Mostly through a church or religious group
  2) Mostly through some other kind of group
  3) Both equally
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Mostly through a church or religious group 75 67.6% 67.6%
Mostly through some other kind of group 22 19.8% 87.4%
Both equally 14 12.6% 100%
Don't know 0 0% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%
Missing 800
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 58.8%
10
87.5%
21
64.7%
22
63.2%
12
58.8%
10
67.6%
75
Mostly through some other kind of group 17.6%
3
8.3%
2
26.5%
9
31.6%
6
11.8%
2
19.8%
22
Both equally 23.5%
4
4.2%
1
8.8%
3
5.3%
1
29.4%
5
12.6%
14
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
24
100.0%
34
100.0%
19
100.0%
17

111


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Comp primary OR incom secondary (tech/voc.) Comp secondary: tech./voc. Incom or com secondary: univ-prep College of educ or incom/com polythenic Some university-level educ or more TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 81.8%
9
72.7%
24
65.6%
21
30.0%
3
61.5%
8
90.9%
10
68.2%
75
Mostly through some other kind of group 18.2%
2
18.2%
6
15.6%
5
40.0%
4
30.8%
4
0.0%
0
19.1%
21
Both equally 0.0%
0
9.1%
3
18.8%
6
30.0%
3
7.7%
1
9.1%
1
12.7%
14
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
33
100.0%
32
100.0%
10
100.0%
13
100.0%
11

110


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 40.0%
2
68.9%
73
67.6%
75
Mostly through some other kind of group 40.0%
2
18.9%
20
19.8%
22
Both equally 20.0%
1
12.3%
13
12.6%
14
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
106

111


Household income (I-INCOME)

50,000 naira per year or less 50,001 to 150,000 naira per year 150,001 naira per year or more TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 64.5%
20
80.0%
12
73.7%
14
70.8%
46
Mostly through some other kind of group 19.4%
6
20.0%
3
26.3%
5
21.5%
14
Both equally 16.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
15
100.0%
19

65


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Hausa Ibo Yoruba All others TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 33.3%
5
54.2%
13
84.0%
21
75.0%
36
67.0%
75
Mostly through some other kind of group 53.3%
8
12.5%
3
4.0%
1
20.8%
10
19.6%
22
Both equally 13.3%
2
33.3%
8
12.0%
3
4.2%
2
13.4%
15
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
24
100.0%
25
100.0%
48

112


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important SW imp., Not too imp., or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 40.9%
9
74.4%
64
100.0%
2
68.2%
75
Mostly through some other kind of group 40.9%
9
14.0%
12
0.0%
0
19.1%
21
Both equally 18.2%
4
11.6%
10
0.0%
0
12.7%
14
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
86
100.0%
2

110



Bookmark and Share