Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Nigeria

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


REL_SERV (Weighted by GPWGT)

How often do you - receive food or housing assistance, health care, or other social services - through a church or religious organizationů frequently, sometimes, hardly ever or never?
  1) Frequently
  2) Sometimes
  3) Hardly ever
  4) Never
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Frequently 17 2.6% 2.6%
Sometimes 126 19.4% 22%
Hardly ever 120 18.5% 40.5%
Never 381 58.7% 99.2%
Don't know 3 .5% 99.7%
Refused 2 .3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Frequently 1.7%
3
2.2%
3
5.1%
8
2.1%
2
2.7%
2
2.8%
18
Sometimes 15.5%
28
20.1%
28
25.9%
41
15.6%
15
19.2%
14
19.5%
126
Hardly ever 16.6%
30
17.3%
24
21.5%
34
18.8%
18
16.4%
12
18.2%
118
Never 64.6%
117
59.0%
82
46.8%
74
63.5%
61
61.6%
45
58.6%
379
Don't know 1.7%
3
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
139
100.0%
158
100.0%
96
100.0%
73

647


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Comp primary OR incom secondary (tech/voc.) Comp secondary: tech./voc. Incom or com secondary: univ-prep College of educ or incom/com polythenic Some university-level educ or more TOTAL
Frequently 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
3.6%
3
5.6%
4
7.9%
7
2.6%
17
Sometimes 20.0%
19
22.1%
29
18.4%
33
18.1%
15
25.4%
18
13.5%
12
19.4%
126
Hardly ever 24.2%
23
20.6%
27
15.1%
27
18.1%
15
16.9%
12
16.9%
15
18.4%
119
Never 55.8%
53
56.5%
74
63.7%
114
59.0%
49
52.1%
37
59.6%
53
58.6%
380
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.1%
2
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
131
100.0%
179
100.0%
83
100.0%
71
100.0%
89

648


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Frequently 1.2%
4
4.1%
13
2.6%
17
Sometimes 18.7%
62
20.4%
65
19.5%
127
Hardly ever 19.9%
66
16.9%
54
18.4%
120
Never 59.3%
197
57.7%
184
58.5%
381
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.9%
3
0.6%
4
Refused 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
319

651


Household income (I-INCOME)

50,000 naira per year or less 50,001 to 150,000 naira per year 150,001 naira per year or more TOTAL
Frequently 2.3%
4
2.1%
2
3.0%
4
2.5%
10
Sometimes 27.8%
49
12.6%
12
22.4%
30
22.5%
91
Hardly ever 15.3%
27
25.3%
24
20.9%
28
19.5%
79
Never 54.5%
96
60.0%
57
53.0%
71
55.3%
224
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
95
100.0%
134

405


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Hausa Ibo Yoruba All others TOTAL
Frequently 0.0%
0
6.5%
9
2.5%
3
1.9%
4
2.5%
16
Sometimes 18.9%
34
17.4%
24
15.7%
19
23.8%
50
19.6%
127
Hardly ever 18.3%
33
14.5%
20
14.9%
18
22.9%
48
18.3%
119
Never 62.8%
113
60.1%
83
66.9%
81
49.5%
104
58.7%
381
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.6%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
138
100.0%
121
100.0%
210

649


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important SW imp., Not too imp., or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Frequently 1.3%
3
3.5%
14
0.0%
0
2.6%
17
Sometimes 17.6%
42
21.0%
83
5.6%
1
19.4%
126
Hardly ever 18.5%
44
18.5%
73
16.7%
3
18.4%
120
Never 62.2%
148
55.7%
220
77.8%
14
58.7%
382
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
395
100.0%
18

651



Bookmark and Share