Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Nigeria

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


REL_LANG (Weighted by GPWGT)

How often do you - participate in language or literacy classes - through a church or religious organizationů frequently, sometimes, hardly ever or never?
  1) Frequently
  2) Sometimes
  3) Hardly ever
  4) Never
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Frequently 11 1.7% 1.7%
Sometimes 88 13.5% 15.2%
Hardly ever 125 19.2% 34.4%
Never 422 64.9% 99.3%
Don't know 2 .3% 99.6%
Refused 2 .3% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Frequently 1.1%
2
0.7%
1
3.1%
5
3.1%
3
1.4%
1
1.9%
12
Sometimes 14.9%
27
12.2%
17
16.4%
26
11.5%
11
9.6%
7
13.6%
88
Hardly ever 12.7%
23
23.7%
33
24.5%
39
17.7%
17
19.2%
14
19.4%
126
Never 70.7%
128
61.9%
86
55.3%
88
67.7%
65
69.9%
51
64.5%
418
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
139
100.0%
159
100.0%
96
100.0%
73

648


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Comp primary OR incom secondary (tech/voc.) Comp secondary: tech./voc. Incom or com secondary: univ-prep College of educ or incom/com polythenic Some university-level educ or more TOTAL
Frequently 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
4.8%
4
4.2%
3
2.2%
2
1.5%
10
Sometimes 6.3%
6
10.7%
14
16.9%
30
10.8%
9
16.9%
12
18.9%
17
13.6%
88
Hardly ever 24.0%
23
28.2%
37
12.9%
23
16.9%
14
21.1%
15
14.4%
13
19.3%
125
Never 69.8%
67
61.1%
80
68.5%
122
67.5%
56
57.7%
41
62.2%
56
65.0%
422
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
131
100.0%
178
100.0%
83
100.0%
71
100.0%
90

649


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Frequently 2.4%
8
0.9%
3
1.7%
11
Sometimes 13.9%
46
13.2%
42
13.5%
88
Hardly ever 18.1%
60
20.4%
65
19.2%
125
Never 64.8%
215
65.1%
207
64.9%
422
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
Refused 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
318

650


Household income (I-INCOME)

50,000 naira per year or less 50,001 to 150,000 naira per year 150,001 naira per year or more TOTAL
Frequently 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
3
0.7%
3
Sometimes 8.0%
14
7.4%
7
22.6%
30
12.7%
51
Hardly ever 22.7%
40
33.0%
31
21.1%
28
24.6%
99
Never 69.3%
122
59.6%
56
53.4%
71
61.8%
249
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
94
100.0%
133

403


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Hausa Ibo Yoruba All others TOTAL
Frequently 1.1%
2
3.6%
5
1.7%
2
0.5%
1
1.5%
10
Sometimes 10.6%
19
19.6%
27
9.9%
12
14.4%
30
13.6%
88
Hardly ever 15.1%
27
9.4%
13
14.9%
18
32.1%
67
19.3%
125
Never 73.2%
131
65.9%
91
73.6%
89
52.2%
109
64.9%
420
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
138
100.0%
121
100.0%
209

647


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important SW imp., Not too imp., or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Frequently 2.1%
5
1.5%
6
0.0%
0
1.7%
11
Sometimes 10.1%
24
15.9%
63
11.1%
2
13.7%
89
Hardly ever 13.5%
32
23.0%
91
16.7%
3
19.4%
126
Never 73.8%
175
58.8%
233
72.2%
13
64.7%
421
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
396
100.0%
18

651



Bookmark and Share