Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Nigeria

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


REG_NIG (Weighted by GPWGT)

Region of country where the interview was conducted
  1) South-West
  2) South-East
  3) South-South
  4) North-West
  5) North-East
  6) North-Central

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
South-West 129 19.8% 19.8%
South-East 69 10.6% 30.4%
South-South 87 13.4% 43.8%
North-West 192 29.5% 73.3%
North-East 88 13.5% 86.8%
North-Central 85 13.1% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
South-West 17.2%
31
21.7%
30
17.5%
28
23.2%
22
21.9%
16
19.7%
127
South-East 12.2%
22
8.7%
12
11.3%
18
9.5%
9
11.0%
8
10.7%
69
South-South 11.1%
20
20.3%
28
11.3%
18
11.6%
11
11.0%
8
13.2%
85
North-West 28.3%
51
27.5%
38
31.9%
51
27.4%
26
35.6%
26
29.7%
192
North-East 16.1%
29
11.6%
16
16.3%
26
14.7%
14
2.7%
2
13.5%
87
North-Central 15.0%
27
10.1%
14
11.9%
19
13.7%
13
17.8%
13
13.3%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
138
100.0%
160
100.0%
95
100.0%
73

646


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Comp primary OR incom secondary (tech/voc.) Comp secondary: tech./voc. Incom or com secondary: univ-prep College of educ or incom/com polythenic Some university-level educ or more TOTAL
South-West 1.0%
1
22.1%
29
24.9%
44
14.3%
12
22.5%
16
28.9%
26
19.7%
128
South-East 1.0%
1
2.3%
3
18.6%
33
4.8%
4
9.9%
7
22.2%
20
10.5%
68
South-South 4.2%
4
13.0%
17
17.5%
31
21.4%
18
4.2%
3
15.6%
14
13.4%
87
North-West 60.4%
58
33.6%
44
26.0%
46
25.0%
21
25.4%
18
5.6%
5
29.6%
192
North-East 30.2%
29
22.1%
29
6.2%
11
7.1%
6
8.5%
6
7.8%
7
13.6%
88
North-Central 3.1%
3
6.9%
9
6.8%
12
27.4%
23
29.6%
21
20.0%
18
13.3%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
131
100.0%
177
100.0%
84
100.0%
71
100.0%
90

649


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
South-West 20.4%
68
19.2%
61
19.8%
129
South-East 10.2%
34
11.0%
35
10.6%
69
South-South 12.9%
43
14.2%
45
13.5%
88
North-West 28.5%
95
30.5%
97
29.5%
192
North-East 13.5%
45
13.5%
43
13.5%
88
North-Central 14.4%
48
11.6%
37
13.1%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
333
100.0%
318

651


Household income (I-INCOME)

50,000 naira per year or less 50,001 to 150,000 naira per year 150,001 naira per year or more TOTAL
South-West 10.9%
19
21.1%
20
20.1%
27
16.3%
66
South-East 10.3%
18
6.3%
6
2.2%
3
6.7%
27
South-South 9.7%
17
10.5%
10
18.7%
25
12.9%
52
North-West 42.9%
75
44.2%
42
14.9%
20
33.9%
137
North-East 24.0%
42
13.7%
13
17.9%
24
19.6%
79
North-Central 2.3%
4
4.2%
4
26.1%
35
10.6%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
95
100.0%
134

404


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Hausa Ibo Yoruba All others TOTAL
South-West 0.6%
1
16.1%
22
78.5%
95
4.3%
9
19.6%
127
South-East 0.6%
1
49.6%
68
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.7%
69
South-South 6.1%
11
22.6%
31
3.3%
4
20.0%
42
13.6%
88
North-West 84.9%
152
1.5%
2
4.1%
5
15.7%
33
29.7%
192
North-East 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
40.5%
85
13.3%
86
North-Central 7.8%
14
10.2%
14
13.2%
16
19.5%
41
13.1%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
137
100.0%
121
100.0%
210

647


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important SW imp., Not too imp., or Not at all imp. TOTAL
South-West 5.1%
12
27.0%
107
55.6%
10
19.8%
129
South-East 6.3%
15
12.6%
50
16.7%
3
10.4%
68
South-South 5.5%
13
18.4%
73
11.1%
2
13.5%
88
North-West 53.2%
126
16.7%
66
0.0%
0
29.5%
192
North-East 8.0%
19
17.4%
69
0.0%
0
13.5%
88
North-Central 21.9%
52
7.8%
31
16.7%
3
13.2%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
396
100.0%
18

651



Bookmark and Share