Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Nigeria

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


Q5_B (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Ask if Christian] As I read from a list, please tell me which, if any, of the following descriptions apply to you. Does this apply to you or not: Born-again Christian [If respondent is Catholic, replace with "Born-again Catholic"]?
  1) Yes, applies
  2) No, does not apply
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, applies 246 73.7% 73.7%
No, does not apply 84 25.1% 98.8%
Don't know 3 .9% 99.7%
Refused 1 .3% 100%
Missing 256
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Yes, applies 74.8%
77
71.2%
52
81.4%
57
66.0%
31
73.7%
28
74.0%
245
No, does not apply 24.3%
25
27.4%
20
18.6%
13
31.9%
15
23.7%
9
24.8%
82
Don't know 1.0%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
2.6%
1
1.2%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
73
100.0%
70
100.0%
47
100.0%
38

331


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Comp primary OR incom secondary (tech/voc.) Comp secondary: tech./voc. Incom or com secondary: univ-prep College of educ or incom/com polythenic Some university-level educ or more TOTAL
Yes, applies 85.7%
6
78.6%
44
73.2%
82
74.1%
40
72.1%
31
66.7%
42
73.1%
245
No, does not apply 14.3%
1
19.6%
11
26.8%
30
24.1%
13
23.3%
10
31.7%
20
25.4%
85
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
2.3%
1
1.6%
1
1.2%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
56
100.0%
112
100.0%
54
100.0%
43
100.0%
63

335


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, applies 72.1%
124
74.8%
122
73.4%
246
No, does not apply 26.7%
46
23.3%
38
25.1%
84
Don't know 0.6%
1
1.8%
3
1.2%
4
Refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
163

335


Household income (I-INCOME)

50,000 naira per year or less 50,001 to 150,000 naira per year 150,001 naira per year or more TOTAL
Yes, applies 79.1%
53
72.5%
29
71.8%
61
74.5%
143
No, does not apply 20.9%
14
25.0%
10
25.9%
22
24.0%
46
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.5%
1
2.4%
2
1.6%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
40
100.0%
85

192


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Hausa Ibo Yoruba All others TOTAL
Yes, applies 50.0%
1
80.3%
106
61.2%
41
73.7%
98
73.7%
246
No, does not apply 50.0%
1
18.9%
25
35.8%
24
24.8%
33
24.9%
83
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
2
1.5%
2
1.2%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
132
100.0%
67
100.0%
133

334


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important SW imp., Not too imp., or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Yes, applies 75.0%
63
73.9%
176
53.3%
8
73.3%
247
No, does not apply 23.8%
20
24.8%
59
40.0%
6
25.2%
85
Don't know 1.2%
1
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
238
100.0%
15

337



Bookmark and Share