Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Nigeria

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


I-INCOME (Weighted by GPWGT)

Here is a list of incomes. Which of these does your household fall into counting all wages, salaries, pensions and other incomes that come in? Just give the letter of the group your household falls into, before taxes and other deductions. [Interviewer: show card of responses. Question asked in Nigeria.] (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) 50,000 naira per year or less
  2) 50,001 to 150,000 naira per year
  3) 150,001 naira per year or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
50,000 naira per year or less 175 43.4% 43.4%
50,001 to 150,000 naira per year 94 23.3% 66.7%
150,001 naira per year or more 134 33.3% 100%
Missing 366
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
50,000 naira per year or less 42.0%
42
47.6%
40
48.1%
52
33.3%
24
43.6%
17
43.4%
175
50,001 to 150,000 naira per year 28.0%
28
22.6%
19
16.7%
18
26.4%
19
28.2%
11
23.6%
95
150,001 naira per year or more 30.0%
30
29.8%
25
35.2%
38
40.3%
29
28.2%
11
33.0%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
84
100.0%
108
100.0%
72
100.0%
39

403


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Comp primary OR incom secondary (tech/voc.) Comp secondary: tech./voc. Incom or com secondary: univ-prep College of educ or incom/com polythenic Some university-level educ or more TOTAL
50,000 naira per year or less 80.3%
57
49.4%
38
40.2%
41
28.3%
13
25.0%
12
23.7%
14
43.4%
175
50,001 to 150,000 naira per year 16.9%
12
28.6%
22
29.4%
30
30.4%
14
18.8%
9
13.6%
8
23.6%
95
150,001 naira per year or more 2.8%
2
22.1%
17
30.4%
31
41.3%
19
56.3%
27
62.7%
37
33.0%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
77
100.0%
102
100.0%
46
100.0%
48
100.0%
59

403


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
50,000 naira per year or less 39.0%
87
48.9%
88
43.4%
175
50,001 to 150,000 naira per year 25.1%
56
21.1%
38
23.3%
94
150,001 naira per year or more 35.9%
80
30.0%
54
33.3%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
180

403


Household income (I-INCOME)

50,000 naira per year or less 50,001 to 150,000 naira per year 150,001 naira per year or more TOTAL
50,000 naira per year or less 100.0%
175
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
43.4%
175
50,001 to 150,000 naira per year 0.0%
0
100.0%
94
0.0%
0
23.3%
94
150,001 naira per year or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
134
33.3%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
94
100.0%
134

403


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Hausa Ibo Yoruba All others TOTAL
50,000 naira per year or less 56.3%
63
38.8%
26
25.8%
17
43.9%
69
43.5%
175
50,001 to 150,000 naira per year 31.3%
35
19.4%
13
28.8%
19
16.6%
26
23.1%
93
150,001 naira per year or more 12.5%
14
41.8%
28
45.5%
30
39.5%
62
33.3%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
67
100.0%
66
100.0%
157

402


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important SW imp., Not too imp., or Not at all imp. TOTAL
50,000 naira per year or less 59.2%
87
34.7%
87
16.7%
1
43.3%
175
50,001 to 150,000 naira per year 19.0%
28
25.1%
63
50.0%
3
23.3%
94
150,001 naira per year or more 21.8%
32
40.2%
101
33.3%
2
33.4%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
251
100.0%
6

404



Bookmark and Share