Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Nigeria

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


I-ETHNIC (Weighted by GPWGT)

Which (ethnic/racial/tribal/nationality) group do you belong to? [Asked in Nigeria.] (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Hausa
  2) Ibo
  3) Yoruba
  4) All others

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Hausa 179 27.6% 27.6%
Ibo 138 21.3% 48.9%
Yoruba 121 18.7% 67.6%
All others 210 32.4% 100%
Missing 3
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Hausa 25.1%
45
28.1%
39
27.7%
44
26.9%
25
34.7%
25
27.7%
178
Ibo 26.3%
47
17.3%
24
23.9%
38
21.5%
20
12.5%
9
21.5%
138
Yoruba 15.1%
27
20.9%
29
13.2%
21
23.7%
22
27.8%
20
18.5%
119
All others 33.5%
60
33.8%
47
35.2%
56
28.0%
26
25.0%
18
32.2%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
139
100.0%
159
100.0%
93
100.0%
72

642


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Comp primary OR incom secondary (tech/voc.) Comp secondary: tech./voc. Incom or com secondary: univ-prep College of educ or incom/com polythenic Some university-level educ or more TOTAL
Hausa 62.5%
60
32.6%
42
20.9%
37
27.1%
23
20.0%
14
2.3%
2
27.6%
178
Ibo 2.1%
2
8.5%
11
31.6%
56
29.4%
25
14.3%
10
37.5%
33
21.2%
137
Yoruba 2.1%
2
21.7%
28
24.9%
44
9.4%
8
24.3%
17
25.0%
22
18.8%
121
All others 33.3%
32
37.2%
48
22.6%
40
34.1%
29
41.4%
29
35.2%
31
32.4%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
129
100.0%
177
100.0%
85
100.0%
70
100.0%
88

645


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Hausa 28.6%
94
26.7%
85
27.7%
179
Ibo 21.6%
71
21.1%
67
21.3%
138
Yoruba 18.8%
62
18.6%
59
18.7%
121
All others 31.0%
102
33.6%
107
32.3%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
318

647


Household income (I-INCOME)

50,000 naira per year or less 50,001 to 150,000 naira per year 150,001 naira per year or more TOTAL
Hausa 36.0%
63
37.6%
35
10.4%
14
27.9%
112
Ibo 14.9%
26
14.0%
13
20.9%
28
16.7%
67
Yoruba 9.7%
17
20.4%
19
22.4%
30
16.4%
66
All others 39.4%
69
28.0%
26
46.3%
62
39.1%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
93
100.0%
134

402


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Hausa Ibo Yoruba All others TOTAL
Hausa 100.0%
179
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.6%
179
Ibo 0.0%
0
100.0%
138
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.3%
138
Yoruba 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
121
0.0%
0
18.7%
121
All others 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
210
32.4%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
138
100.0%
121
100.0%
210

648


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important SW imp., Not too imp., or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Hausa 53.0%
125
13.7%
54
0.0%
0
27.7%
179
Ibo 10.6%
25
27.0%
106
35.3%
6
21.2%
137
Yoruba 9.7%
23
23.4%
92
35.3%
6
18.7%
121
All others 26.7%
63
35.9%
141
29.4%
5
32.4%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
236
100.0%
393
100.0%
17

646



Bookmark and Share