Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Nigeria

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


I-RELIGION (Weighted by GPWGT)

Thinking now about religion, how important is religion in your life? Is it the single most important thing, very important, somewhat important, not too important, or not at all important? [This question was asked in all countries.] (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Single most important thing
  2) Very important
  3) SW imp., Not too imp., or Not at all imp.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Single most important thing 238 36.6% 36.6%
Very important 395 60.8% 97.4%
SW imp., Not too imp., or Not at all imp. 17 2.6% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Single most important thing 42.0%
76
25.4%
35
36.5%
58
38.9%
37
43.2%
32
36.8%
238
Very important 56.4%
102
70.3%
97
62.3%
99
57.9%
55
54.1%
40
60.7%
393
SW imp., Not too imp., or Not at all imp. 1.7%
3
4.3%
6
1.3%
2
3.2%
3
2.7%
2
2.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
138
100.0%
159
100.0%
95
100.0%
74

647


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Comp primary OR incom secondary (tech/voc.) Comp secondary: tech./voc. Incom or com secondary: univ-prep College of educ or incom/com polythenic Some university-level educ or more TOTAL
Single most important thing 66.0%
64
33.6%
44
36.9%
66
33.3%
28
34.3%
24
13.3%
12
36.6%
238
Very important 33.0%
32
65.6%
86
59.8%
107
65.5%
55
61.4%
43
80.0%
72
60.7%
395
SW imp., Not too imp., or Not at all imp. 1.0%
1
0.8%
1
3.4%
6
1.2%
1
4.3%
3
6.7%
6
2.8%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
131
100.0%
179
100.0%
84
100.0%
70
100.0%
90

651


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Single most important thing 38.1%
126
34.9%
111
36.5%
237
Very important 58.3%
193
63.5%
202
60.9%
395
SW imp., Not too imp., or Not at all imp. 3.6%
12
1.6%
5
2.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
318

649


Household income (I-INCOME)

50,000 naira per year or less 50,001 to 150,000 naira per year 150,001 naira per year or more TOTAL
Single most important thing 49.7%
87
29.8%
28
23.7%
32
36.4%
147
Very important 49.7%
87
67.0%
63
74.8%
101
62.1%
251
SW imp., Not too imp., or Not at all imp. 0.6%
1
3.2%
3
1.5%
2
1.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
94
100.0%
135

404


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Hausa Ibo Yoruba All others TOTAL
Single most important thing 69.8%
125
18.2%
25
19.0%
23
30.1%
63
36.5%
236
Very important 30.2%
54
77.4%
106
76.0%
92
67.5%
141
60.8%
393
SW imp., Not too imp., or Not at all imp. 0.0%
0
4.4%
6
5.0%
6
2.4%
5
2.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
137
100.0%
121
100.0%
209

646


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important SW imp., Not too imp., or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Single most important thing 100.0%
238
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
36.6%
238
Very important 0.0%
0
100.0%
395
0.0%
0
60.8%
395
SW imp., Not too imp., or Not at all imp. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
17
2.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
395
100.0%
17

650



Bookmark and Share