Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Nigeria

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


HEAVEN (Weighted by GPWGT)

Which, if any, of the following do you believe in? Do you believe in Heaven?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 646 99.4% 99.4%
No 3 .5% 99.9%
Don't know 1 .2% 100.1%
Refused 0 0% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Yes 99.4%
179
99.3%
138
99.4%
158
99.0%
95
100.0%
73
99.4%
643
No 0.6%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
139
100.0%
159
100.0%
96
100.0%
73

647


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Comp primary OR incom secondary (tech/voc.) Comp secondary: tech./voc. Incom or com secondary: univ-prep College of educ or incom/com polythenic Some university-level educ or more TOTAL
Yes 99.0%
95
100.0%
131
99.4%
177
100.0%
84
97.2%
69
100.0%
90
99.4%
646
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Don't know 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
131
100.0%
178
100.0%
84
100.0%
71
100.0%
90

650


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 99.4%
330
99.4%
316
99.4%
646
No 0.6%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
318

650


Household income (I-INCOME)

50,000 naira per year or less 50,001 to 150,000 naira per year 150,001 naira per year or more TOTAL
Yes 98.9%
173
98.9%
93
99.3%
133
99.0%
399
No 1.1%
2
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
94
100.0%
134

403


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Hausa Ibo Yoruba All others TOTAL
Yes 99.4%
178
98.6%
136
99.2%
120
100.0%
210
99.4%
644
No 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
138
100.0%
121
100.0%
210

648


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important SW imp., Not too imp., or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
238
99.0%
391
100.0%
17
99.4%
646
No 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
395
100.0%
17

650



Bookmark and Share