Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Nigeria

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


REL_ALWS (Weighted by GPWGT)

Have you always been a [if answer given in Q4, insert religious affiliation from Q4; otherwise, insert religious affiliation from Q3]? Question asked in United States if respondent belongs to a particular religion. In all other countries, question asked of all respondents.
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 589 90.5% 90.5%
No 57 8.8% 99.3%
Don't know 3 .5% 99.8%
Refused 2 .3% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Yes 90.1%
163
88.5%
123
91.8%
146
94.7%
90
87.7%
64
90.6%
586
No 9.9%
18
8.6%
12
8.2%
13
5.3%
5
11.0%
8
8.7%
56
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.5%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
139
100.0%
159
100.0%
95
100.0%
73

647


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Comp primary OR incom secondary (tech/voc.) Comp secondary: tech./voc. Incom or com secondary: univ-prep College of educ or incom/com polythenic Some university-level educ or more TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
96
91.6%
120
88.2%
157
89.2%
74
90.1%
64
85.6%
77
90.6%
588
No 0.0%
0
6.9%
9
10.7%
19
9.6%
8
9.9%
7
14.4%
13
8.6%
56
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
131
100.0%
178
100.0%
83
100.0%
71
100.0%
90

649


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 90.1%
299
90.9%
290
90.5%
589
No 9.0%
30
8.5%
27
8.8%
57
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
3
Refused 0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
319

651


Household income (I-INCOME)

50,000 naira per year or less 50,001 to 150,000 naira per year 150,001 naira per year or more TOTAL
Yes 94.9%
167
92.6%
87
87.3%
117
91.8%
371
No 4.5%
8
7.4%
7
11.9%
16
7.7%
31
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.5%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
94
100.0%
134

404


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Hausa Ibo Yoruba All others TOTAL
Yes 98.9%
177
90.6%
125
82.6%
100
88.1%
185
90.6%
587
No 1.1%
2
9.4%
13
15.7%
19
10.5%
22
8.6%
56
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.0%
2
0.5%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
138
100.0%
121
100.0%
210

648


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important SW imp., Not too imp., or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Yes 94.5%
225
88.1%
349
83.3%
15
90.3%
589
No 5.0%
12
10.9%
43
16.7%
3
8.9%
58
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Refused 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
396
100.0%
18

652



Bookmark and Share