Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Nigeria

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ANSWER (Weighted by GPWGT)

Have you ever received a definite answer to a specific prayer request?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 533 82% 82%
No 107 16.5% 98.5%
Don't know 10 1.5% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Yes 80.7%
146
81.3%
113
86.7%
137
81.3%
78
76.7%
56
81.9%
530
No 18.8%
34
16.5%
23
12.0%
19
17.7%
17
19.2%
14
16.5%
107
Don't know 0.6%
1
2.2%
3
1.3%
2
1.0%
1
4.1%
3
1.5%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
139
100.0%
158
100.0%
96
100.0%
73

647


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Comp primary OR incom secondary (tech/voc.) Comp secondary: tech./voc. Incom or com secondary: univ-prep College of educ or incom/com polythenic Some university-level educ or more TOTAL
Yes 69.8%
67
80.2%
105
84.8%
151
86.9%
73
87.3%
62
83.3%
75
82.0%
533
No 29.2%
28
17.6%
23
14.0%
25
11.9%
10
9.9%
7
15.6%
14
16.5%
107
Don't know 1.0%
1
2.3%
3
1.1%
2
1.2%
1
2.8%
2
1.1%
1
1.5%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
131
100.0%
178
100.0%
84
100.0%
71
100.0%
90

650


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 81.9%
272
81.8%
261
81.9%
533
No 16.0%
53
17.2%
55
16.6%
108
Don't know 2.1%
7
0.9%
3
1.5%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
319

651


Household income (I-INCOME)

50,000 naira per year or less 50,001 to 150,000 naira per year 150,001 naira per year or more TOTAL
Yes 84.0%
147
81.1%
77
77.6%
104
81.2%
328
No 16.0%
28
18.9%
18
16.4%
22
16.8%
68
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.0%
8
2.0%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
95
100.0%
134

404


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Hausa Ibo Yoruba All others TOTAL
Yes 69.8%
125
89.9%
124
84.3%
102
86.1%
180
82.1%
531
No 29.1%
52
8.0%
11
14.9%
18
12.0%
25
16.4%
106
Don't know 1.1%
2
2.2%
3
0.8%
1
1.9%
4
1.5%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
138
100.0%
121
100.0%
209

647


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important SW imp., Not too imp., or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Yes 74.8%
178
86.6%
342
72.2%
13
81.9%
533
No 23.5%
56
11.9%
47
27.8%
5
16.6%
108
Don't know 1.7%
4
1.5%
6
0.0%
0
1.5%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
395
100.0%
18

651



Bookmark and Share