Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Nigeria

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


DEVIL (Weighted by GPWGT)

Have you ever experienced or witnessed the devil or evil spirits being driven out of a person?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 369 56.9% 56.9%
No 267 41.1% 98%
Don't know 12 1.8% 99.8%
Refused 1 .2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Yes 56.1%
101
51.4%
71
62.9%
100
60.4%
58
50.7%
37
56.8%
367
No 43.3%
78
44.9%
62
34.6%
55
38.5%
37
46.6%
34
41.2%
266
Don't know 0.6%
1
2.9%
4
2.5%
4
1.0%
1
2.7%
2
1.9%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
138
100.0%
159
100.0%
96
100.0%
73

646


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Comp primary OR incom secondary (tech/voc.) Comp secondary: tech./voc. Incom or com secondary: univ-prep College of educ or incom/com polythenic Some university-level educ or more TOTAL
Yes 49.0%
47
51.9%
68
57.0%
102
59.5%
50
67.6%
48
60.7%
54
56.8%
369
No 51.0%
49
45.8%
60
41.3%
74
39.3%
33
25.4%
18
37.1%
33
41.1%
267
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.3%
3
1.1%
2
1.2%
1
7.0%
5
2.2%
2
2.0%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
131
100.0%
179
100.0%
84
100.0%
71
100.0%
89

650


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 56.0%
186
57.5%
183
56.8%
369
No 42.2%
140
39.9%
127
41.1%
267
Don't know 1.8%
6
2.2%
7
2.0%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
318

650


Household income (I-INCOME)

50,000 naira per year or less 50,001 to 150,000 naira per year 150,001 naira per year or more TOTAL
Yes 59.1%
104
60.6%
57
60.7%
82
60.0%
243
No 39.8%
70
38.3%
36
34.1%
46
37.5%
152
Don't know 0.6%
1
1.1%
1
5.2%
7
2.2%
9
Refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
94
100.0%
135

405


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Hausa Ibo Yoruba All others TOTAL
Yes 41.6%
74
65.7%
90
48.8%
59
68.1%
143
56.7%
366
No 57.3%
102
32.1%
44
49.6%
60
29.0%
61
41.3%
267
Don't know 0.6%
1
2.2%
3
1.7%
2
2.9%
6
1.9%
12
Refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
137
100.0%
121
100.0%
210

646


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important SW imp., Not too imp., or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Yes 53.6%
127
59.2%
234
44.4%
8
56.8%
369
No 46.0%
109
37.7%
149
55.6%
10
41.2%
268
Don't know 0.4%
1
2.8%
11
0.0%
0
1.8%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
395
100.0%
18

650



Bookmark and Share