Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Nigeria

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


GOODEVIL (Weighted by GPWGT)

Now I am going to read you a series of statements on some different topics. For each one, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it, or completely disagree with it. The first one is: there are clear guidelines about what's good or evil that apply to everyone regardless of their situation. Do you completely agree, mostly agree, mostly disagree, or completely disagree?
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  98) Don't know
  99) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 420 64.6% 64.6%
Mostly agree 193 29.7% 94.3%
Mostly disagree 19 2.9% 97.2%
Completely disagree 1 .2% 97.4%
Don't know 17 2.6% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 68.9%
124
64.7%
90
66.0%
105
57.3%
55
60.3%
44
64.6%
418
Mostly agree 25.6%
46
27.3%
38
29.6%
47
36.5%
35
35.6%
26
29.7%
192
Mostly disagree 2.8%
5
3.6%
5
2.5%
4
3.1%
3
2.7%
2
2.9%
19
Completely disagree 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Don't know 2.8%
5
3.6%
5
1.9%
3
3.1%
3
1.4%
1
2.6%
17
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
139
100.0%
159
100.0%
96
100.0%
73

647


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Comp primary OR incom secondary (tech/voc.) Comp secondary: tech./voc. Incom or com secondary: univ-prep College of educ or incom/com polythenic Some university-level educ or more TOTAL
Completely agree 76.0%
73
62.6%
82
56.7%
101
72.6%
61
66.2%
47
61.5%
56
64.5%
420
Mostly agree 24.0%
23
31.3%
41
35.4%
63
21.4%
18
26.8%
19
30.8%
28
29.5%
192
Mostly disagree 0.0%
0
1.5%
2
3.9%
7
3.6%
3
4.2%
3
5.5%
5
3.1%
20
Completely disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.2%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
4.6%
6
3.9%
7
2.4%
2
2.8%
2
1.1%
1
2.8%
18
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
131
100.0%
178
100.0%
84
100.0%
71
100.0%
91

651


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 64.8%
215
64.5%
205
64.6%
420
Mostly agree 29.8%
99
29.6%
94
29.7%
193
Mostly disagree 3.9%
13
1.9%
6
2.9%
19
Completely disagree 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
Don't know 1.5%
5
3.8%
12
2.6%
17
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
318

650


Household income (I-INCOME)

50,000 naira per year or less 50,001 to 150,000 naira per year 150,001 naira per year or more TOTAL
Completely agree 68.6%
120
55.8%
53
66.4%
89
64.9%
262
Mostly agree 29.1%
51
41.1%
39
28.4%
38
31.7%
128
Mostly disagree 2.3%
4
1.1%
1
4.5%
6
2.7%
11
Completely disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.7%
1
0.7%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
95
100.0%
134

404


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Hausa Ibo Yoruba All others TOTAL
Completely agree 77.5%
138
58.7%
81
57.0%
69
62.4%
131
64.8%
419
Mostly agree 21.9%
39
31.9%
44
32.2%
39
32.9%
69
29.5%
191
Mostly disagree 0.0%
0
3.6%
5
8.3%
10
1.9%
4
2.9%
19
Completely disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
Don't know 0.6%
1
5.8%
8
2.5%
3
2.4%
5
2.6%
17
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
138
100.0%
121
100.0%
210

647


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important SW imp., Not too imp., or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Completely agree 77.8%
186
56.2%
222
70.6%
12
64.5%
420
Mostly agree 20.5%
49
35.4%
140
23.5%
4
29.6%
193
Mostly disagree 0.8%
2
4.3%
17
5.9%
1
3.1%
20
Completely disagree 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Don't know 0.8%
2
3.8%
15
0.0%
0
2.6%
17
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
395
100.0%
17

651



Bookmark and Share