Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Nigeria

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


MIRACLES (Weighted by GPWGT)

Now I am going to read you a series of statements on some different topics. For each one, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it, or completely disagree with it: miracles still occur today as in ancient times. Do you completely agree, mostly agree, mostly disagree, or completely disagree?
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  98) Don't know
  99) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 385 59.3% 59.3%
Mostly agree 176 27.1% 86.4%
Mostly disagree 33 5.1% 91.5%
Completely disagree 22 3.4% 94.9%
Don't know 28 4.3% 99.2%
Refused 5 .8% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 61.9%
112
53.6%
75
66.7%
106
52.6%
50
52.7%
39
58.9%
382
Mostly agree 24.9%
45
25.0%
35
24.5%
39
30.5%
29
37.8%
28
27.1%
176
Mostly disagree 4.4%
8
6.4%
9
5.0%
8
6.3%
6
5.4%
4
5.4%
35
Completely disagree 4.4%
8
5.0%
7
0.6%
1
4.2%
4
2.7%
2
3.4%
22
Don't know 4.4%
8
7.1%
10
3.1%
5
6.3%
6
0.0%
0
4.5%
29
Refused 0.0%
0
2.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
140
100.0%
159
100.0%
95
100.0%
74

649


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Comp primary OR incom secondary (tech/voc.) Comp secondary: tech./voc. Incom or com secondary: univ-prep College of educ or incom/com polythenic Some university-level educ or more TOTAL
Completely agree 36.1%
35
55.7%
73
64.6%
115
72.3%
60
58.6%
41
66.7%
60
59.2%
384
Mostly agree 39.2%
38
33.6%
44
23.6%
42
14.5%
12
25.7%
18
23.3%
21
27.0%
175
Mostly disagree 16.5%
16
1.5%
2
4.5%
8
2.4%
2
4.3%
3
2.2%
2
5.1%
33
Completely disagree 4.1%
4
5.3%
7
3.9%
7
2.4%
2
2.9%
2
1.1%
1
3.5%
23
Don't know 4.1%
4
3.8%
5
3.4%
6
7.2%
6
8.6%
6
2.2%
2
4.5%
29
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
4.4%
4
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
131
100.0%
178
100.0%
83
100.0%
70
100.0%
90

649


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 57.1%
190
61.3%
195
59.1%
385
Mostly agree 29.4%
98
24.5%
78
27.0%
176
Mostly disagree 4.8%
16
5.7%
18
5.2%
34
Completely disagree 3.3%
11
3.8%
12
3.5%
23
Don't know 3.9%
13
4.7%
15
4.3%
28
Refused 1.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
333
100.0%
318

651


Household income (I-INCOME)

50,000 naira per year or less 50,001 to 150,000 naira per year 150,001 naira per year or more TOTAL
Completely agree 54.9%
96
57.4%
54
50.4%
67
54.0%
217
Mostly agree 28.6%
50
30.9%
29
38.3%
51
32.3%
130
Mostly disagree 8.6%
15
7.4%
7
3.8%
5
6.7%
27
Completely disagree 8.0%
14
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
4.0%
16
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
7.5%
10
2.7%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
94
100.0%
133

402


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Hausa Ibo Yoruba All others TOTAL
Completely agree 50.6%
91
74.1%
103
71.7%
86
49.5%
104
59.2%
384
Mostly agree 25.0%
45
21.6%
30
18.3%
22
36.7%
77
26.8%
174
Mostly disagree 11.7%
21
2.2%
3
2.5%
3
3.8%
8
5.4%
35
Completely disagree 2.8%
5
1.4%
2
2.5%
3
6.2%
13
3.5%
23
Don't know 10.0%
18
0.7%
1
1.7%
2
3.3%
7
4.3%
28
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
4
0.5%
1
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
139
100.0%
120
100.0%
210

649


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important SW imp., Not too imp., or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Completely agree 55.9%
133
61.6%
244
52.9%
9
59.3%
386
Mostly agree 24.4%
58
28.8%
114
23.5%
4
27.0%
176
Mostly disagree 8.8%
21
3.3%
13
0.0%
0
5.2%
34
Completely disagree 5.9%
14
2.0%
8
0.0%
0
3.4%
22
Don't know 5.0%
12
3.8%
15
5.9%
1
4.3%
28
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
17.6%
3
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
396
100.0%
17

651



Bookmark and Share