Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Nigeria

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


WORK (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Question asked only if respondent belongs to a particular religion.] Now I am going to read you a series of statements on some different topics. For each one, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it, or completely disagree with it. [IF CHRISTIAN: Christians] [IF JEWISH: Jews] [IF MUSLIM: Muslims] [IF OTHER RELIGION: INSERT RELIGION][IF ELSE: Religious people] ______ have a responsibility to work for justice for the poor.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  98) Don't know
  99) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 475 73.4% 73.4%
Mostly agree 138 21.3% 94.7%
Mostly disagree 14 2.2% 96.9%
Completely disagree 10 1.5% 98.4%
Don't know 10 1.5% 99.9%
Refused 0 0% 99.9%
Missing 1
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 72.9%
132
74.8%
101
75.3%
119
68.8%
66
72.6%
53
73.3%
471
Mostly agree 22.1%
40
18.5%
25
20.3%
32
24.0%
23
24.7%
18
21.5%
138
Mostly disagree 2.2%
4
2.2%
3
1.3%
2
5.2%
5
0.0%
0
2.2%
14
Completely disagree 1.7%
3
2.2%
3
1.3%
2
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
10
Don't know 1.1%
2
2.2%
3
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
1.6%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
135
100.0%
158
100.0%
96
100.0%
73

643


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Comp primary OR incom secondary (tech/voc.) Comp secondary: tech./voc. Incom or com secondary: univ-prep College of educ or incom/com polythenic Some university-level educ or more TOTAL
Completely agree 83.5%
81
80.3%
106
65.9%
118
72.3%
60
74.6%
53
65.5%
57
73.2%
475
Mostly agree 14.4%
14
17.4%
23
27.9%
50
22.9%
19
18.3%
13
21.8%
19
21.3%
138
Mostly disagree 1.0%
1
1.5%
2
1.7%
3
2.4%
2
5.6%
4
3.4%
3
2.3%
15
Completely disagree 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.7%
3
1.2%
1
1.4%
1
4.6%
4
1.5%
10
Don't know 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
5
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
4.6%
4
1.7%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
132
100.0%
179
100.0%
83
100.0%
71
100.0%
87

649


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 73.6%
242
73.0%
232
73.3%
474
Mostly agree 21.9%
72
20.8%
66
21.3%
138
Mostly disagree 1.8%
6
2.5%
8
2.2%
14
Completely disagree 1.5%
5
1.6%
5
1.5%
10
Don't know 1.2%
4
2.2%
7
1.7%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
318

647


Household income (I-INCOME)

50,000 naira per year or less 50,001 to 150,000 naira per year 150,001 naira per year or more TOTAL
Completely agree 76.6%
134
78.9%
75
70.1%
94
75.0%
303
Mostly agree 18.9%
33
17.9%
17
23.9%
32
20.3%
82
Mostly disagree 1.7%
3
3.2%
3
3.7%
5
2.7%
11
Completely disagree 2.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.2%
5
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.7%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
95
100.0%
134

404


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Hausa Ibo Yoruba All others TOTAL
Completely agree 84.8%
151
58.7%
81
66.1%
78
77.6%
163
73.4%
473
Mostly agree 14.0%
25
33.3%
46
23.7%
28
18.1%
38
21.3%
137
Mostly disagree 0.6%
1
3.6%
5
4.2%
5
1.4%
3
2.2%
14
Completely disagree 0.6%
1
2.2%
3
2.5%
3
1.4%
3
1.6%
10
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.2%
3
3.4%
4
1.4%
3
1.6%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
138
100.0%
118
100.0%
210

644


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important SW imp., Not too imp., or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Completely agree 79.0%
188
70.9%
280
46.7%
7
73.3%
475
Mostly agree 18.5%
44
22.0%
87
53.3%
8
21.5%
139
Mostly disagree 2.1%
5
2.3%
9
0.0%
0
2.2%
14
Completely disagree 0.0%
0
2.5%
10
0.0%
0
1.5%
10
Don't know 0.4%
1
2.3%
9
0.0%
0
1.5%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
395
100.0%
15

648



Bookmark and Share