Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Nigeria

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


EMPLOY (Weighted by GPWGT)

Turning to another subject, suppose you could choose between different kinds of jobs. Which one would you prefer: being an employee or being self-employed?
  1) Being an employee
  2) Being self employed
  3) Neither/None
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Being an employee 127 19.5% 19.5%
Being self employed 509 78.2% 97.7%
Neither/None 10 1.5% 99.2%
Don't know 4 .6% 99.8%
Refused 1 .2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Being an employee 16.0%
29
19.4%
27
25.9%
41
16.8%
16
17.8%
13
19.5%
126
Being self employed 81.2%
147
79.9%
111
72.2%
114
82.1%
78
76.7%
56
78.3%
506
Neither/None 1.7%
3
0.7%
1
1.3%
2
1.1%
1
2.7%
2
1.4%
9
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
0.6%
4
Refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
139
100.0%
158
100.0%
95
100.0%
73

646


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Comp primary OR incom secondary (tech/voc.) Comp secondary: tech./voc. Incom or com secondary: univ-prep College of educ or incom/com polythenic Some university-level educ or more TOTAL
Being an employee 15.6%
15
23.7%
31
18.5%
33
10.8%
9
16.9%
12
28.9%
26
19.4%
126
Being self employed 83.3%
80
73.3%
96
79.8%
142
83.1%
69
83.1%
59
70.0%
63
78.4%
509
Neither/None 1.0%
1
1.5%
2
0.6%
1
4.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.4%
9
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.6%
1
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
131
100.0%
178
100.0%
83
100.0%
71
100.0%
90

649


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Being an employee 22.1%
73
17.0%
54
19.6%
127
Being self employed 74.9%
248
81.8%
260
78.3%
508
Neither/None 2.1%
7
0.6%
2
1.4%
9
Don't know 0.9%
3
0.3%
1
0.6%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
318

649


Household income (I-INCOME)

50,000 naira per year or less 50,001 to 150,000 naira per year 150,001 naira per year or more TOTAL
Being an employee 23.4%
41
19.1%
18
21.6%
29
21.8%
88
Being self employed 75.4%
132
79.8%
75
76.1%
102
76.7%
309
Neither/None 1.1%
2
1.1%
1
0.7%
1
1.0%
4
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.5%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
94
100.0%
134

403


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Hausa Ibo Yoruba All others TOTAL
Being an employee 10.7%
19
16.5%
23
13.2%
16
32.5%
68
19.5%
126
Being self employed 85.4%
152
81.3%
113
83.5%
101
67.0%
140
78.2%
506
Neither/None 3.4%
6
1.4%
2
0.8%
1
0.5%
1
1.5%
10
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
2.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
139
100.0%
121
100.0%
209

647


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important SW imp., Not too imp., or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Being an employee 15.1%
36
22.2%
88
17.6%
3
19.5%
127
Being self employed 81.9%
195
75.8%
300
82.4%
14
78.2%
509
Neither/None 2.9%
7
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
10
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
396
100.0%
17

651



Bookmark and Share