Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Nigeria

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


FINANCE2 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Over the course of the next year, do you think the financial situation of you and your family will improve a lot, improve some, get a little worse, get a lot worse, or stay the same?
  1) Improve a lot
  2) Improve some
  3) Get a little worse
  4) Get a lot worse
  5) Stay the same
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Improve a lot 253 38.9% 38.9%
Improve some 282 43.4% 82.3%
Get a little worse 27 4.2% 86.5%
Get a lot worse 19 2.9% 89.4%
Stay the same 4 .6% 90%
Don't know 62 9.5% 99.5%
Refused 3 .5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Improve a lot 43.1%
78
44.2%
61
35.6%
57
38.9%
37
28.2%
20
39.2%
253
Improve some 39.2%
71
38.4%
53
51.3%
82
41.1%
39
49.3%
35
43.4%
280
Get a little worse 3.9%
7
4.3%
6
3.1%
5
4.2%
4
5.6%
4
4.0%
26
Get a lot worse 3.3%
6
1.4%
2
1.9%
3
4.2%
4
4.2%
3
2.8%
18
Stay the same 1.7%
3
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
Don't know 8.8%
16
10.1%
14
7.5%
12
10.5%
10
12.7%
9
9.5%
61
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
138
100.0%
160
100.0%
95
100.0%
71

645


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Comp primary OR incom secondary (tech/voc.) Comp secondary: tech./voc. Incom or com secondary: univ-prep College of educ or incom/com polythenic Some university-level educ or more TOTAL
Improve a lot 33.3%
32
29.2%
38
38.8%
69
49.4%
42
32.4%
23
53.3%
48
38.8%
252
Improve some 44.8%
43
54.6%
71
46.1%
82
29.4%
25
43.7%
31
33.3%
30
43.4%
282
Get a little worse 2.1%
2
7.7%
10
3.4%
6
4.7%
4
1.4%
1
4.4%
4
4.2%
27
Get a lot worse 4.2%
4
0.8%
1
1.1%
2
5.9%
5
5.6%
4
4.4%
4
3.1%
20
Stay the same 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
2.4%
2
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
Don't know 14.6%
14
7.7%
10
9.6%
17
7.1%
6
15.5%
11
3.3%
3
9.4%
61
Refused 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
130
100.0%
178
100.0%
85
100.0%
71
100.0%
90

650


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Improve a lot 39.2%
131
38.6%
123
38.9%
254
Improve some 40.7%
136
45.8%
146
43.2%
282
Get a little worse 5.4%
18
2.8%
9
4.1%
27
Get a lot worse 3.6%
12
2.5%
8
3.1%
20
Stay the same 0.9%
3
0.6%
2
0.8%
5
Don't know 9.9%
33
9.1%
29
9.5%
62
Refused 0.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
334
100.0%
319

653


Household income (I-INCOME)

50,000 naira per year or less 50,001 to 150,000 naira per year 150,001 naira per year or more TOTAL
Improve a lot 44.6%
78
31.9%
30
35.1%
47
38.5%
155
Improve some 38.3%
67
47.9%
45
44.8%
60
42.7%
172
Get a little worse 4.6%
8
6.4%
6
4.5%
6
5.0%
20
Get a lot worse 1.7%
3
4.3%
4
6.0%
8
3.7%
15
Stay the same 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 10.9%
19
9.6%
9
9.7%
13
10.2%
41
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
94
100.0%
134

403


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Hausa Ibo Yoruba All others TOTAL
Improve a lot 28.9%
52
53.3%
73
57.5%
69
28.1%
59
39.1%
253
Improve some 44.4%
80
32.8%
45
34.2%
41
53.8%
113
43.1%
279
Get a little worse 5.6%
10
5.1%
7
3.3%
4
2.9%
6
4.2%
27
Get a lot worse 2.8%
5
3.6%
5
1.7%
2
3.8%
8
3.1%
20
Stay the same 0.0%
0
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.6%
4
Don't know 18.3%
33
2.2%
3
3.3%
4
10.0%
21
9.4%
61
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
137
100.0%
120
100.0%
210

647


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important SW imp., Not too imp., or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Improve a lot 36.6%
87
40.9%
162
29.4%
5
39.0%
254
Improve some 39.9%
95
45.2%
179
41.2%
7
43.2%
281
Get a little worse 4.2%
10
4.3%
17
0.0%
0
4.1%
27
Get a lot worse 2.9%
7
2.3%
9
17.6%
3
2.9%
19
Stay the same 1.3%
3
0.3%
1
5.9%
1
0.8%
5
Don't know 15.1%
36
6.3%
25
5.9%
1
9.5%
62
Refused 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
396
100.0%
17

651



Bookmark and Share