Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Nigeria

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


GOVPOLIC (Weighted by GPWGT)

As I read from a list, please tell me how important each factor is in people's economic success. Are government policies very important, somewhat important, not too important, or not at all important factors in people's economic success?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not at all important
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 269 41.3% 41.3%
Somewhat important 170 26.1% 67.4%
Not too important 153 23.5% 90.9%
Not at all important 48 7.4% 98.3%
Don't know 11 1.7% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Very important 47.5%
86
37.1%
52
37.7%
60
40.6%
39
43.2%
32
41.4%
269
Somewhat important 18.8%
34
37.1%
52
25.2%
40
24.0%
23
28.4%
21
26.2%
170
Not too important 24.9%
45
16.4%
23
28.3%
45
29.2%
28
16.2%
12
23.5%
153
Not at all important 7.7%
14
7.9%
11
5.7%
9
5.2%
5
10.8%
8
7.2%
47
Don't know 1.1%
2
1.4%
2
3.1%
5
1.0%
1
1.4%
1
1.7%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
140
100.0%
159
100.0%
96
100.0%
74

650


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Comp primary OR incom secondary (tech/voc.) Comp secondary: tech./voc. Incom or com secondary: univ-prep College of educ or incom/com polythenic Some university-level educ or more TOTAL
Very important 17.7%
17
40.8%
53
44.6%
79
62.7%
52
39.4%
28
43.3%
39
41.4%
268
Somewhat important 37.5%
36
26.2%
34
25.4%
45
16.9%
14
22.5%
16
26.7%
24
26.1%
169
Not too important 39.6%
38
26.9%
35
18.6%
33
12.0%
10
28.2%
20
16.7%
15
23.3%
151
Not at all important 3.1%
3
6.2%
8
7.9%
14
8.4%
7
5.6%
4
12.2%
11
7.3%
47
Don't know 2.1%
2
0.0%
0
3.4%
6
0.0%
0
4.2%
3
1.1%
1
1.9%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
130
100.0%
177
100.0%
83
100.0%
71
100.0%
90

647


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 42.2%
140
40.3%
128
41.2%
268
Somewhat important 26.8%
89
25.5%
81
26.2%
170
Not too important 22.0%
73
25.2%
80
23.5%
153
Not at all important 8.7%
29
6.0%
19
7.4%
48
Don't know 0.3%
1
3.1%
10
1.7%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
318

650


Household income (I-INCOME)

50,000 naira per year or less 50,001 to 150,000 naira per year 150,001 naira per year or more TOTAL
Very important 33.0%
58
42.6%
40
44.0%
59
38.9%
157
Somewhat important 32.4%
57
27.7%
26
20.1%
27
27.2%
110
Not too important 29.0%
51
22.3%
21
25.4%
34
26.2%
106
Not at all important 4.0%
7
7.4%
7
9.7%
13
6.7%
27
Don't know 1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.0%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
94
100.0%
134

404


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Hausa Ibo Yoruba All others TOTAL
Very important 44.4%
79
38.7%
53
50.4%
61
36.1%
75
41.6%
268
Somewhat important 27.5%
49
23.4%
32
32.2%
39
23.1%
48
26.1%
168
Not too important 23.6%
42
19.7%
27
10.7%
13
32.7%
68
23.3%
150
Not at all important 3.4%
6
14.6%
20
6.6%
8
6.7%
14
7.5%
48
Don't know 1.1%
2
3.6%
5
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
1.6%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
137
100.0%
121
100.0%
208

644


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important SW imp., Not too imp., or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Very important 47.1%
112
38.6%
153
22.2%
4
41.3%
269
Somewhat important 23.9%
57
26.5%
105
44.4%
8
26.1%
170
Not too important 22.3%
53
24.5%
97
16.7%
3
23.5%
153
Not at all important 5.5%
13
8.3%
33
16.7%
3
7.5%
49
Don't know 1.3%
3
2.0%
8
0.0%
0
1.7%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
396
100.0%
18

652



Bookmark and Share