Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Nigeria

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


CONNECT (Weighted by GPWGT)

As I read from a list, please tell me how important each factor is in people's economic success. Are personal connections and contracts very important, somewhat important, not too important, or not at all important factors in people's economic success?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not at all important
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 372 57.2% 57.2%
Somewhat important 191 29.4% 86.6%
Not too important 75 11.5% 98.1%
Not at all important 11 1.7% 99.8%
Don't know 1 .2% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Very important 58.6%
106
59.0%
82
53.5%
85
60.0%
57
54.8%
40
57.2%
370
Somewhat important 26.5%
48
31.7%
44
30.2%
48
27.4%
26
32.9%
24
29.4%
190
Not too important 14.4%
26
8.6%
12
13.8%
22
10.5%
10
6.8%
5
11.6%
75
Not at all important 0.6%
1
0.7%
1
2.5%
4
1.1%
1
5.5%
4
1.7%
11
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
139
100.0%
159
100.0%
95
100.0%
73

647


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Comp primary OR incom secondary (tech/voc.) Comp secondary: tech./voc. Incom or com secondary: univ-prep College of educ or incom/com polythenic Some university-level educ or more TOTAL
Very important 36.1%
35
53.1%
69
70.2%
125
60.2%
50
55.6%
40
58.4%
52
57.2%
371
Somewhat important 39.2%
38
28.5%
37
21.9%
39
31.3%
26
31.9%
23
32.6%
29
29.6%
192
Not too important 23.7%
23
17.7%
23
5.1%
9
6.0%
5
9.7%
7
9.0%
8
11.6%
75
Not at all important 1.0%
1
0.8%
1
2.8%
5
2.4%
2
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
10
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
130
100.0%
178
100.0%
83
100.0%
72
100.0%
89

649


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 57.7%
191
56.7%
181
57.2%
372
Somewhat important 27.8%
92
31.0%
99
29.4%
191
Not too important 13.0%
43
10.0%
32
11.5%
75
Not at all important 1.5%
5
1.9%
6
1.7%
11
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
319

650


Household income (I-INCOME)

50,000 naira per year or less 50,001 to 150,000 naira per year 150,001 naira per year or more TOTAL
Very important 49.7%
87
60.0%
57
59.7%
80
55.4%
224
Somewhat important 37.7%
66
23.2%
22
20.1%
27
28.5%
115
Not too important 12.0%
21
15.8%
15
14.9%
20
13.9%
56
Not at all important 0.6%
1
1.1%
1
5.2%
7
2.2%
9
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
95
100.0%
134

404


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Hausa Ibo Yoruba All others TOTAL
Very important 62.6%
112
59.9%
82
69.4%
84
43.8%
92
57.2%
370
Somewhat important 27.4%
49
34.3%
47
25.6%
31
30.0%
63
29.4%
190
Not too important 9.5%
17
5.8%
8
3.3%
4
21.9%
46
11.6%
75
Not at all important 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
3.8%
8
1.7%
11
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
137
100.0%
121
100.0%
210

647


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important SW imp., Not too imp., or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Very important 58.8%
140
55.7%
220
72.2%
13
57.3%
373
Somewhat important 31.9%
76
28.6%
113
16.7%
3
29.5%
192
Not too important 8.4%
20
13.4%
53
11.1%
2
11.5%
75
Not at all important 0.4%
1
2.3%
9
0.0%
0
1.5%
10
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
395
100.0%
18

651



Bookmark and Share