Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Nigeria

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


WOMEN5 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Now I am going to read you another series of statements on some different topics. For each statement, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it or completely disagree with it. Women should be allowed to serve as pastors or priests.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 109 16.7% 16.7%
Mostly agree 120 18.4% 35.1%
Mostly disagree 109 16.7% 51.8%
Completely disagree 191 29.3% 81.1%
Don't know 115 17.7% 98.8%
Refused 7 1.1% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 22.7%
41
14.4%
20
13.8%
22
17.9%
17
13.5%
10
17.0%
110
Mostly agree 21.5%
39
17.3%
24
17.6%
28
13.7%
13
18.9%
14
18.2%
118
Mostly disagree 13.8%
25
12.9%
18
20.8%
33
20.0%
19
18.9%
14
16.8%
109
Completely disagree 26.0%
47
33.8%
47
30.2%
48
25.3%
24
33.8%
25
29.5%
191
Don't know 16.0%
29
20.9%
29
16.4%
26
21.1%
20
13.5%
10
17.6%
114
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.3%
2
2.1%
2
1.4%
1
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
139
100.0%
159
100.0%
95
100.0%
74

648


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Comp primary OR incom secondary (tech/voc.) Comp secondary: tech./voc. Incom or com secondary: univ-prep College of educ or incom/com polythenic Some university-level educ or more TOTAL
Completely agree 6.3%
6
20.0%
26
19.1%
34
15.7%
13
16.9%
12
20.0%
18
16.8%
109
Mostly agree 2.1%
2
17.7%
23
20.8%
37
16.9%
14
22.5%
16
30.0%
27
18.4%
119
Mostly disagree 20.8%
20
14.6%
19
19.7%
35
18.1%
15
11.3%
8
13.3%
12
16.8%
109
Completely disagree 39.6%
38
27.7%
36
29.2%
52
31.3%
26
28.2%
20
20.0%
18
29.3%
190
Don't know 26.0%
25
20.0%
26
10.7%
19
18.1%
15
21.1%
15
15.6%
14
17.6%
114
Refused 5.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
130
100.0%
178
100.0%
83
100.0%
71
100.0%
90

648


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 13.6%
45
20.1%
64
16.8%
109
Mostly agree 17.6%
58
19.4%
62
18.5%
120
Mostly disagree 17.3%
57
16.3%
52
16.8%
109
Completely disagree 31.8%
105
26.6%
85
29.3%
190
Don't know 19.1%
63
16.0%
51
17.6%
114
Refused 0.6%
2
1.6%
5
1.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
319

649


Household income (I-INCOME)

50,000 naira per year or less 50,001 to 150,000 naira per year 150,001 naira per year or more TOTAL
Completely agree 18.9%
33
6.4%
6
14.3%
19
14.4%
58
Mostly agree 12.6%
22
19.1%
18
26.3%
35
18.7%
75
Mostly disagree 17.1%
30
24.5%
23
13.5%
18
17.7%
71
Completely disagree 38.9%
68
33.0%
31
28.6%
38
34.1%
137
Don't know 12.6%
22
17.0%
16
17.3%
23
15.2%
61
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
94
100.0%
133

402


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Hausa Ibo Yoruba All others TOTAL
Completely agree 4.5%
8
13.8%
19
34.2%
41
19.0%
40
16.7%
108
Mostly agree 3.9%
7
26.8%
37
13.3%
16
28.6%
60
18.5%
120
Mostly disagree 25.1%
45
10.9%
15
19.2%
23
12.4%
26
16.8%
109
Completely disagree 36.9%
66
40.6%
56
21.7%
26
20.0%
42
29.4%
190
Don't know 26.8%
48
8.0%
11
10.8%
13
19.5%
41
17.5%
113
Refused 2.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.5%
1
1.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
138
100.0%
120
100.0%
210

647


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important SW imp., Not too imp., or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Completely agree 14.8%
35
18.2%
72
11.1%
2
16.7%
109
Mostly agree 12.2%
29
22.2%
88
16.7%
3
18.4%
120
Mostly disagree 21.9%
52
13.4%
53
22.2%
4
16.7%
109
Completely disagree 32.1%
76
27.8%
110
27.8%
5
29.3%
191
Don't know 18.6%
44
16.9%
67
22.2%
4
17.7%
115
Refused 0.4%
1
1.5%
6
0.0%
0
1.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
396
100.0%
18

651



Bookmark and Share