Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Nigeria

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


SUICIDE (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please tell me for each of the following items whether you think it can always be justified, sometimes be justified, or never be justified: suicide.
  1) Always justified
  2) Sometimes justified
  3) Never justified
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Always justified 2 .3% .3%
Sometimes justified 8 1.2% 1.5%
Never justified 638 98% 99.5%
Don't know 3 .5% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Always justified 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Sometimes justified 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
1.9%
3
2.1%
2
1.4%
1
1.2%
8
Never justified 99.4%
180
97.1%
135
98.1%
156
96.9%
93
98.6%
72
98.1%
636
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
139
100.0%
159
100.0%
96
100.0%
73

648


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Comp primary OR incom secondary (tech/voc.) Comp secondary: tech./voc. Incom or com secondary: univ-prep College of educ or incom/com polythenic Some university-level educ or more TOTAL
Always justified 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Sometimes justified 0.0%
0
1.5%
2
2.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.1%
1
1.2%
8
Never justified 100.0%
96
97.7%
128
96.1%
171
100.0%
84
98.6%
70
97.8%
88
98.0%
637
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.5%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
131
100.0%
178
100.0%
84
100.0%
71
100.0%
90

650


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always justified 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
2
Sometimes justified 0.9%
3
1.6%
5
1.2%
8
Never justified 98.8%
328
97.2%
310
98.0%
638
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.5%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
319

651


Household income (I-INCOME)

50,000 naira per year or less 50,001 to 150,000 naira per year 150,001 naira per year or more TOTAL
Always justified 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.5%
2
Sometimes justified 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.7%
1
0.5%
2
Never justified 99.4%
174
98.9%
93
97.8%
132
98.8%
399
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
94
100.0%
135

404


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Hausa Ibo Yoruba All others TOTAL
Always justified 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
2
Sometimes justified 0.6%
1
0.7%
1
3.3%
4
1.0%
2
1.2%
8
Never justified 99.4%
178
97.8%
135
96.7%
117
97.6%
205
98.0%
635
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.5%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
138
100.0%
121
100.0%
210

648


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important SW imp., Not too imp., or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Always justified 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Sometimes justified 0.8%
2
1.3%
5
5.6%
1
1.2%
8
Never justified 98.7%
235
97.7%
387
94.4%
17
98.0%
639
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
396
100.0%
18

652



Bookmark and Share