Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Nigeria

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


POLYGAMY (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please tell me for each of the following items whether you think it can always be justified, sometimes be justified, or never be justified: polygamy.
  1) Always justified
  2) Sometimes justified
  3) Never justified
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Always justified 168 25.8% 25.8%
Sometimes justified 118 18.2% 44%
Never justified 354 54.5% 98.5%
Don't know 8 1.2% 99.7%
Refused 2 .3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Always justified 24.7%
45
25.0%
35
27.7%
44
25.0%
24
28.8%
21
26.0%
169
Sometimes justified 17.0%
31
17.9%
25
17.6%
28
18.8%
18
21.9%
16
18.2%
118
Never justified 57.1%
104
55.0%
77
52.8%
84
53.1%
51
49.3%
36
54.2%
352
Don't know 1.1%
2
2.1%
3
1.3%
2
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
140
100.0%
159
100.0%
96
100.0%
73

650


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Comp primary OR incom secondary (tech/voc.) Comp secondary: tech./voc. Incom or com secondary: univ-prep College of educ or incom/com polythenic Some university-level educ or more TOTAL
Always justified 58.8%
57
34.4%
45
16.9%
30
21.7%
18
18.3%
13
4.4%
4
25.7%
167
Sometimes justified 29.9%
29
18.3%
24
16.9%
30
14.5%
12
12.7%
9
15.6%
14
18.2%
118
Never justified 11.3%
11
44.3%
58
63.8%
113
63.9%
53
69.0%
49
77.8%
70
54.5%
354
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.3%
3
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
1.2%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
131
100.0%
177
100.0%
83
100.0%
71
100.0%
90

649


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always justified 28.1%
93
23.5%
75
25.8%
168
Sometimes justified 17.2%
57
18.8%
60
18.0%
117
Never justified 52.6%
174
56.7%
181
54.6%
355
Don't know 1.5%
5
0.9%
3
1.2%
8
Refused 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
319

650


Household income (I-INCOME)

50,000 naira per year or less 50,001 to 150,000 naira per year 150,001 naira per year or more TOTAL
Always justified 38.3%
67
35.1%
33
15.7%
21
30.0%
121
Sometimes justified 22.3%
39
11.7%
11
18.7%
25
18.6%
75
Never justified 38.3%
67
52.1%
49
62.7%
84
49.6%
200
Don't know 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
3.0%
4
1.5%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
94
100.0%
134

403


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Hausa Ibo Yoruba All others TOTAL
Always justified 68.2%
122
0.7%
1
3.3%
4
19.5%
41
25.9%
168
Sometimes justified 25.1%
45
11.6%
16
15.6%
19
18.1%
38
18.2%
118
Never justified 5.6%
10
84.8%
117
80.3%
98
61.0%
128
54.4%
353
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.9%
4
0.8%
1
1.4%
3
1.2%
8
Refused 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
138
100.0%
122
100.0%
210

649


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important SW imp., Not too imp., or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Always justified 40.5%
96
18.2%
72
0.0%
0
25.8%
168
Sometimes justified 20.3%
48
17.4%
69
5.6%
1
18.1%
118
Never justified 37.6%
89
62.9%
249
94.4%
17
54.5%
355
Don't know 0.8%
2
1.5%
6
0.0%
0
1.2%
8
Refused 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
396
100.0%
18

651



Bookmark and Share