Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Nigeria

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


FREEDOM1 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Here is a list of things that you can and cannot do in some countries. How important is it to you to live in a country where you can openly say what you think and can criticize the government? Is it very important, somewhat important, not too important or not important at all?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not important at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 427 65.7% 65.7%
Somewhat important 165 25.4% 91.1%
Not too important 34 5.2% 96.3%
Not important at all 13 2% 98.3%
Don't know 11 1.7% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Very important 68.0%
123
69.1%
96
61.3%
98
63.2%
60
66.2%
49
65.6%
426
Somewhat important 21.5%
39
24.5%
34
29.4%
47
29.5%
28
23.0%
17
25.4%
165
Not too important 5.0%
9
2.9%
4
6.9%
11
5.3%
5
5.4%
4
5.1%
33
Not important at all 3.3%
6
1.4%
2
0.6%
1
2.1%
2
2.7%
2
2.0%
13
Don't know 2.2%
4
2.2%
3
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
1.8%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
139
100.0%
160
100.0%
95
100.0%
74

649


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Comp primary OR incom secondary (tech/voc.) Comp secondary: tech./voc. Incom or com secondary: univ-prep College of educ or incom/com polythenic Some university-level educ or more TOTAL
Very important 71.9%
69
76.9%
100
57.3%
102
65.5%
55
64.8%
46
60.0%
54
65.6%
426
Somewhat important 19.8%
19
16.2%
21
28.1%
50
28.6%
24
25.4%
18
35.6%
32
25.3%
164
Not too important 5.2%
5
2.3%
3
8.4%
15
3.6%
3
7.0%
5
3.3%
3
5.2%
34
Not important at all 0.0%
0
2.3%
3
3.9%
7
1.2%
1
1.4%
1
1.1%
1
2.0%
13
Don't know 3.1%
3
2.3%
3
2.2%
4
1.2%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
130
100.0%
178
100.0%
84
100.0%
71
100.0%
90

649


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 66.7%
222
63.9%
204
65.3%
426
Somewhat important 24.9%
83
25.7%
82
25.3%
165
Not too important 5.1%
17
5.6%
18
5.4%
35
Not important at all 2.7%
9
1.6%
5
2.1%
14
Don't know 0.6%
2
3.1%
10
1.8%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
333
100.0%
319

652


Household income (I-INCOME)

50,000 naira per year or less 50,001 to 150,000 naira per year 150,001 naira per year or more TOTAL
Very important 77.7%
136
68.1%
64
64.2%
86
71.0%
286
Somewhat important 18.9%
33
24.5%
23
28.4%
38
23.3%
94
Not too important 2.3%
4
3.2%
3
3.0%
4
2.7%
11
Not important at all 0.6%
1
4.3%
4
3.0%
4
2.2%
9
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.7%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
94
100.0%
134

403


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Hausa Ibo Yoruba All others TOTAL
Very important 66.5%
119
56.2%
77
64.5%
78
71.0%
149
65.4%
423
Somewhat important 21.8%
39
29.9%
41
29.8%
36
22.9%
48
25.3%
164
Not too important 6.7%
12
9.5%
13
1.7%
2
3.8%
8
5.4%
35
Not important at all 2.8%
5
2.2%
3
2.5%
3
1.0%
2
2.0%
13
Don't know 2.2%
4
2.2%
3
1.7%
2
1.4%
3
1.9%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
137
100.0%
121
100.0%
210

647


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important SW imp., Not too imp., or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Very important 64.3%
153
66.8%
264
52.9%
9
65.5%
426
Somewhat important 22.7%
54
26.1%
103
41.2%
7
25.2%
164
Not too important 8.8%
21
3.3%
13
0.0%
0
5.2%
34
Not important at all 2.1%
5
2.0%
8
5.9%
1
2.2%
14
Don't know 2.1%
5
1.8%
7
0.0%
0
1.8%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
395
100.0%
17

650



Bookmark and Share