Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Nigeria

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


FREEDOM2 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Here is a list of things that you can and cannot do in some countries. How important is it to you to live in a country where honest elections are held regularly with a choice of at least two political parties? Is it very important, somewhat important, not too important or not important at all?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not important at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 417 64.2% 64.2%
Somewhat important 163 25.1% 89.3%
Not too important 47 7.2% 96.5%
Not important at all 11 1.7% 98.2%
Don't know 12 1.8% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Very important 74.0%
134
64.0%
89
60.4%
96
55.2%
53
60.3%
44
64.2%
416
Somewhat important 18.2%
33
23.0%
32
31.4%
50
31.3%
30
23.3%
17
25.0%
162
Not too important 4.4%
8
8.6%
12
5.0%
8
10.4%
10
12.3%
9
7.3%
47
Not important at all 1.1%
2
2.2%
3
1.9%
3
3.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
11
Don't know 2.2%
4
2.2%
3
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
4.1%
3
1.9%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
139
100.0%
159
100.0%
96
100.0%
73

648


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Comp primary OR incom secondary (tech/voc.) Comp secondary: tech./voc. Incom or com secondary: univ-prep College of educ or incom/com polythenic Some university-level educ or more TOTAL
Very important 72.9%
70
68.7%
90
60.1%
107
67.5%
56
63.9%
46
53.3%
48
64.2%
417
Somewhat important 21.9%
21
19.8%
26
27.0%
48
27.7%
23
20.8%
15
33.3%
30
25.1%
163
Not too important 3.1%
3
6.1%
8
9.6%
17
3.6%
3
9.7%
7
10.0%
9
7.2%
47
Not important at all 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.7%
3
1.2%
1
4.2%
3
3.3%
3
1.7%
11
Don't know 2.1%
2
4.6%
6
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
131
100.0%
178
100.0%
83
100.0%
72
100.0%
90

650


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 65.4%
217
62.9%
200
64.2%
417
Somewhat important 24.4%
81
25.8%
82
25.1%
163
Not too important 7.2%
24
7.2%
23
7.2%
47
Not important at all 1.5%
5
1.9%
6
1.7%
11
Don't know 1.5%
5
2.2%
7
1.8%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
318

650


Household income (I-INCOME)

50,000 naira per year or less 50,001 to 150,000 naira per year 150,001 naira per year or more TOTAL
Very important 76.6%
134
76.6%
72
63.4%
85
72.2%
291
Somewhat important 18.9%
33
17.0%
16
25.4%
34
20.6%
83
Not too important 4.0%
7
4.3%
4
9.7%
13
6.0%
24
Not important at all 0.6%
1
2.1%
2
1.5%
2
1.2%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
94
100.0%
134

403


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Hausa Ibo Yoruba All others TOTAL
Very important 71.7%
129
56.5%
78
56.7%
68
67.1%
141
64.2%
416
Somewhat important 23.9%
43
27.5%
38
26.7%
32
23.3%
49
25.0%
162
Not too important 2.2%
4
11.6%
16
12.5%
15
5.7%
12
7.3%
47
Not important at all 0.0%
0
2.2%
3
2.5%
3
2.4%
5
1.7%
11
Don't know 2.2%
4
2.2%
3
1.7%
2
1.4%
3
1.9%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
138
100.0%
120
100.0%
210

648


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important SW imp., Not too imp., or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Very important 73.9%
176
59.8%
237
27.8%
5
64.1%
418
Somewhat important 18.5%
44
28.8%
114
33.3%
6
25.2%
164
Not too important 6.3%
15
6.6%
26
33.3%
6
7.2%
47
Not important at all 0.0%
0
2.5%
10
5.6%
1
1.7%
11
Don't know 1.3%
3
2.3%
9
0.0%
0
1.8%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
396
100.0%
18

652



Bookmark and Share