Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Nigeria

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


FREEDOM4 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Here is a list of things that you can and cannot do in some countries. How important is it to you to live in a country where you can practice your religion freely? Is it very important, somewhat important, not too important or not important at all?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not important at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 583 89.6% 89.6%
Somewhat important 62 9.5% 99.1%
Not too important 4 .6% 99.7%
Not important at all 0 0% 99.7%
Don't know 2 .3% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Very important 92.8%
167
88.5%
123
91.2%
145
87.5%
84
83.6%
61
89.6%
580
Somewhat important 6.7%
12
10.1%
14
8.2%
13
11.5%
11
15.1%
11
9.4%
61
Not too important 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.6%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Not important at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
139
100.0%
159
100.0%
96
100.0%
73

647


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Comp primary OR incom secondary (tech/voc.) Comp secondary: tech./voc. Incom or com secondary: univ-prep College of educ or incom/com polythenic Some university-level educ or more TOTAL
Very important 92.7%
89
87.8%
115
88.8%
159
91.7%
77
91.5%
65
86.7%
78
89.6%
583
Somewhat important 7.3%
7
10.7%
14
10.1%
18
6.0%
5
8.5%
6
13.3%
12
9.5%
62
Not too important 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.6%
1
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Not important at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
131
100.0%
179
100.0%
84
100.0%
71
100.0%
90

651


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 87.7%
291
91.5%
292
89.6%
583
Somewhat important 11.4%
38
7.5%
24
9.5%
62
Not too important 0.6%
2
0.6%
2
0.6%
4
Not important at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
319

651


Household income (I-INCOME)

50,000 naira per year or less 50,001 to 150,000 naira per year 150,001 naira per year or more TOTAL
Very important 94.9%
166
89.4%
84
88.8%
119
91.6%
369
Somewhat important 4.6%
8
8.5%
8
11.2%
15
7.7%
31
Not too important 0.6%
1
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
Not important at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
94
100.0%
134

403


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Hausa Ibo Yoruba All others TOTAL
Very important 93.9%
168
84.1%
116
91.7%
111
88.1%
185
89.5%
580
Somewhat important 6.1%
11
14.5%
20
8.3%
10
10.0%
21
9.6%
62
Not too important 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.6%
4
Not important at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
138
100.0%
121
100.0%
210

648


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important SW imp., Not too imp., or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Very important 93.2%
221
88.1%
348
76.5%
13
89.7%
582
Somewhat important 5.9%
14
11.1%
44
17.6%
3
9.4%
61
Not too important 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
5.9%
1
0.6%
4
Not important at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
395
100.0%
17

649



Bookmark and Share