Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Nigeria

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


FREEDOM5 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Here is a list of things that you can and cannot do in some countries. How important is it to you to live in a country where there is freedom of religion for religions other than your own? Is it very important, somewhat important, not too important or not important at all?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not important at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 447 68.8% 68.8%
Somewhat important 142 21.8% 90.6%
Not too important 43 6.6% 97.2%
Not important at all 9 1.4% 98.6%
Don't know 8 1.2% 99.8%
Refused 1 .2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Very important 71.3%
129
63.3%
88
73.1%
117
65.6%
63
64.4%
47
68.4%
444
Somewhat important 16.6%
30
25.9%
36
19.4%
31
25.0%
24
28.8%
21
21.9%
142
Not too important 7.7%
14
7.9%
11
5.6%
9
5.2%
5
5.5%
4
6.6%
43
Not important at all 3.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
9
Don't know 1.1%
2
2.2%
3
1.3%
2
2.1%
2
1.4%
1
1.5%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
139
100.0%
160
100.0%
96
100.0%
73

649


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Comp primary OR incom secondary (tech/voc.) Comp secondary: tech./voc. Incom or com secondary: univ-prep College of educ or incom/com polythenic Some university-level educ or more TOTAL
Very important 54.6%
53
63.4%
83
70.2%
125
79.8%
67
76.1%
54
71.1%
64
68.5%
446
Somewhat important 29.9%
29
20.6%
27
19.1%
34
17.9%
15
18.3%
13
26.7%
24
21.8%
142
Not too important 13.4%
13
13.7%
18
4.5%
8
2.4%
2
4.2%
3
0.0%
0
6.8%
44
Not important at all 1.0%
1
1.5%
2
3.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
9
Don't know 1.0%
1
0.8%
1
2.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
2.2%
2
1.4%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
131
100.0%
178
100.0%
84
100.0%
71
100.0%
90

651


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 73.1%
242
64.6%
206
68.9%
448
Somewhat important 18.7%
62
25.1%
80
21.8%
142
Not too important 6.0%
20
7.2%
23
6.6%
43
Not important at all 1.2%
4
1.3%
4
1.2%
8
Don't know 0.9%
3
1.6%
5
1.2%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
319

650


Household income (I-INCOME)

50,000 naira per year or less 50,001 to 150,000 naira per year 150,001 naira per year or more TOTAL
Very important 73.1%
128
64.9%
61
65.7%
88
68.7%
277
Somewhat important 20.0%
35
13.8%
13
28.4%
38
21.3%
86
Not too important 6.3%
11
16.0%
15
3.7%
5
7.7%
31
Not important at all 0.6%
1
4.3%
4
0.7%
1
1.5%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.5%
2
0.7%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
94
100.0%
134

403


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Hausa Ibo Yoruba All others TOTAL
Very important 67.6%
121
76.1%
105
76.0%
92
60.8%
127
68.8%
445
Somewhat important 24.0%
43
18.1%
25
23.1%
28
21.1%
44
21.6%
140
Not too important 5.6%
10
2.2%
3
0.8%
1
14.4%
30
6.8%
44
Not important at all 2.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
5
1.4%
9
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.6%
5
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
1.2%
8
Refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
138
100.0%
121
100.0%
209

647


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important SW imp., Not too imp., or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Very important 71.0%
169
67.3%
266
70.6%
12
68.8%
447
Somewhat important 19.3%
46
23.3%
92
23.5%
4
21.8%
142
Not too important 5.9%
14
7.1%
28
5.9%
1
6.6%
43
Not important at all 2.5%
6
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
9
Don't know 1.3%
3
1.3%
5
0.0%
0
1.2%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
395
100.0%
17

650



Bookmark and Share